These days I'm mostly going through old sci fi games. I'm revisiting some but a lot of em are also my first experiences. Also taking a look at overlooked or underrated games. Some of the games I can remember from recent days.
WING COMMANDER series
5- WC1: Simple story concept, it's war between humans and Kilrathi. However outcome for people of different systems changes based on your performance. Unfortunately engine makes controls unresponsive when there are too many objects on screen. Would've given it a 9 or a 10 if it was 1990. But will give it a 7 by today's standards. Mainly because of engine's limitation and optimization issue on modern PCs.
4. WC5- Prophecy: Weakest story in the series (no gameplay/story variations too, hence low replay value) but has best cinematography and most polished gameplay. It's also most moddable and it looks really good after enhancements. 8/10.
3. WC2: One of the best stories in series. Plays like a spy thriller. Very difficult but rewarding experience. Still some performance issues but huge improvement over WC1's engine. Uses modified version of first game's engine. Plot is more linear (not as linear as WC5 however) but it is much deeper compared to the first game. 9/10.
2. WC4: Probably second hardest game in the series but luckily there are difficulty options like the third one. Very slick controls and grounded plot full of conspiracies and betrayals. Characters lack the depth of Wing3 and some wingmen are there to fill the seats in case you lost main sidekicks. Production values are very high on other hand. It's too short though, like 5 hours short just as Resident Evil 2. However there is a lot of replay value and variety in missions. Demands at least 4 walkthroughs. But it's more movie than a game. 9.5/10. (Played 4 times)
1. WC3: Takes best elements of WC1 and 2, merges them, then adds extra stuff on top of it, and executes it in an entirely new 3D engine with no optimization issues and everything just works; from story, every single character, epic scale to gameplay and branching narrative (not as much as Wing 4 and Wing 1 however). Gameplay requires minor tweaking here and there but overall this game is almost perfect imo. Not a single boring moment. Is just as cinematic as Wing 4 but there is also plenty of gameplay. It's also easiest in the series, hence welcoming for new comers to the genre. 10/10. (Played 3 times and made a tribute trailer after recording my full walkthrough)
THE EVIL WITHIN series
2. TEW: I have no idea why it's rated so low. I think because the story went over most people's head. I really enjoyed this game and played it twice. Felt like The Shutter Island movie. The only issue I had was optimization issue in some mid levels. However it gets better later on. Earlier chapters were also problem free. 9/10. (Played Twice)
1. TEW2: One of the best survival horror games this gen. Wasn't demanding narrative wise like first game but still featured a great story. Gameplay was more polished. Animation quality reminded me of The Last of Us series. Sandbox environments and new crafting system were also welcoming additions to the series. No performance issues, and had great controls. 9.5/10. (Played Twice)
DOOM ETERNAL
Good old school run and gun shooter. Was very polished. Worth the wait. Zero issues. 9/10.
HALF LIFE ALYX
Borrowed friend's VR to play it. Won't mind playing it again on my own headset. Had amazing characters, great gameplay and story. One of the most unique experiences I've ever had. Definitely looking forward to the next game in the series. However, I hope it's traditional shooter and not a VR game. 9.5/10.
THE LAST OF US PART 2
Currently almost half way through it. I've enjoyed the game so far. However it's a slow burner and I've no idea what's gonna happen next. Only issue I have is some areas stretching on for a bit too long. New weapon customization animations are dope AF and almost every enemy has his or her own little personality. All interactions bring something different, I mean the way they call each other's name or interact with each other is different. They must've recorded a lot of lines just for these encounters.
Log in to comment