The number 23.I thought this movie was going to be good but it was just okay.I should have watched Beach Babes From Beyond instead.
The Others.
Thought it was a nice twist on the traditional haunted house movie. It had a good creepy atmosphere without an over-reliance on jump scares.
Remains.I just couldn't finish this movie.It was total crap.
Tokyo Gore Police.This is pornogore the movie.I can't believe how many and creative ways of mutilating a human being this movie showed.It got so stupid that i caught myself laughing.Several times.Not just cause of that.It also was filled to the brim with over the top characters.
The new Borat movie.
So, does he go to Nowheres-ville where nobody has seen Borat? Because I don't get how he could fool people into thinking he is real again otherwise. Unless they're all actors this time.
Two movies today.
Sign o' the Times for the third time.
Could never be made in these modern times where everyone gets offended.
I noticed that the speed in that YouTube video is high. Weird. Also sounds thinner than the new disc and isn't as vibrant looking.
Titan A.E.
I forgot how bad the CG looks and how lame the songs are and that they create a planet in five minutes, lol. Still kind of entertaining, though. But not really good.
Calm With Horses - Fairly conventional thug with a hart of gold redemption story. Main thing that makes it interesting is the Irish setting.
Galaxy of Terror - I want to be alien. It's pretty bad.
Has some nice kill scenes though, and uh, a lady and a giant caterpillar that takes the concept of a face-hugger and goes literal.
Poltergeist - Can't say I like this movie, too over the top. Something like The Exorcist has massive slow build up for the payoff. Here it's 11 from the get go.
Poltergeist - Can't say I like this movie, too over the top. Something like The Exorcist has massive slow build up for the payoff. Here it's 11 from the get go.
The '82 version, or the 2015 one?
Poltergeist - Can't say I like this movie, too over the top. Something like The Exorcist has massive slow build up for the payoff. Here it's 11 from the get go.
The '82 version, or the 2015 one?
'82 version, wasn't even aware if was remade.
Weirdly (being old) it's one of those movies that escaped me until recently, seen bits and know the pop-culture stuff but never actually watched the full thing.
Couldn't help but make comparisons to the Exorcist.
Like these scenes -
Everyone tends to think of the last 10 minutes of the Exorcist or spinny head, but most of the movie is almost surgical build up of subtlety.
Terminator Dark Fate - Best one since T2 I guess but that's not saying much. The characters are paper thin, the backstory of the new Skynet (now called Legion) is non existent, the CGI is pretty bad most of the time, the new terminator is lame...I think it's time for this franchise to be terminated (lame joke, I know I know).
Sucks that cinema is basically dead, as movie companies were not releasing films until people started gong back cinema's, and people wont go back cinemas until movie companies start releasing movies.
Its a standoff that sucks, and its made even worse with cinemas having to close again for next month in the UK.
So last film I watched had to be Netflix, I watched His House.
Decent ghosty wosty type of horror movie about that touches on some issues other films haven't gone near, like how immigrants are treated in the UK, and survivors guilt.
Had some good scares too, not bad
7/10
Roman Polanski's Rosemary's Baby and Roman Polanski's Repulsion, both rewatches four years later. Surprisingly, I went from preferring Repulsion to preferring Rosemary's Baby. Just better put together horror with more involving characters and mystery. I still find Repulsion pretty good, though. Psychological horror, whereas the other is satanic (though has some psychological elements as well).
I need to check out more of his movies. Only others I watched were The Pianist and Chinatown. Oh, and The Ghost Writer, which I didn't find as good as any of the forementioned. I've got Knife in the Water on my Amazon UK wishlist.
Beach Babes from Beyond.I could finally finish this movie.Great movie...if you like sexy chicks in tiny bikinis.I thought no movie would surpass Deathstalker but this movie did.The fanservice was thru the roof.Highly recommend it if you like this type of movies like me.I just wish i had a few beers while watching this movie.
*Seen it before/re-watching
Outland.Good movie.Sean Connery it's such a beast of an actor by carrying this movie without any good side characters.I was thinking that if they added some hot chick in this movie it would have been better.But after writing that i just thought it was better that way.Since the main drive for the character played by Sean Connery was his duty as a Cop.
Cheech and Chong's Up In Smoke, hilarious movie. Love the part where they play at the battle of the bands.
the Good Son.Another movie that i finally watched with my complete attention.It was great.It's a shame Macaulay Culking career didn't work after his huge success as a child actor.
That movie was legit, but no one remembers it :-(
I remember it. Half a lifetime ago on TV. I couldn't remember the name, but I knew what movie he was talking about. Remember liking it too, although I was a teenager/kid.
Last week's movies.
11/8
Mylène Farmer Live 2019: Le Film | France | 2 hrs 8 min | Type: Music, concert film | UHD (France import) | Audio: Dolby Atmos | 1st rewatch | Score: 7/10
318. Pan's Labyinth | 2006 | Spain | 1 hr 59 min | Guillermo del Toro | 2016 Criterion BD | Rewatch | Audio: DTS-HD MA 5.1 | Score: 8/10
11/9
319. Hour of the Wolf | 1968 | Sweden | 1 hr 28 min | 2018 Criterion "Ingmar Bergman's Cinema" BD boxset | Score: 6/10
320. Veronika Voss | 1982 | West Germany | 1 hr 44 min | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | 2019 Criterion "BRD Trilogy" BD | 1st rewatch | Score: 9/10
2020/7/3 to 11/10
Mr. Bean: The Whole Bean (TV show) | 1989 to 1995 | UK | 6 hrs 7 min (14 episodes) | Starring Rowan Atkinson | 2015 Shout Factory DVD | Score: 8/10
11/10
321. Der Fan | 1982 | West Germany | 1 hr 33 min | Eckhart Schmidt | BD | Score: 7/10
322. The Wind Rises | 2013 | Japan | animation | Hayao Miyazaki | BD | Audio: Japanese | 1st rewatch | Score: 8/10
11/11
323. Casino Royale | 2006 | UK, USA | 2 hrs 25 min | Martin Campbell | Starring Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Mads Mikkelsen | 2020 UHD | Rewatch | Score: 8/10
324. McCabe & Mrs. Miller | 1971 | USA | 2 hrs 1 min | Robert Altman | Starring Warren Beatty, Julie Christie | Criterion BD | 1st rewatch | Score: 9/10
11/12
325. The Marriage of Maria Braun | 1979 | West Germany | 2 hrs 1 min | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | 2019 Criterion "BRD Trilogy" BD | 2nd rewatch | Score: 8/10
11/13
326. All That Jazz | 1979 | USA | 2 hrs 3 min | Bob Fosse | Starring Rob Scheider | Criterion BD | Score: 9/10
327. The Age of Innocence | 1993 | 2 hrs 19 min | Martin Scorsese | Starring Daniel Day-Lewis, Michelle Pfeiffer, Winona Ryder | Criterion BD | Score: 7/10
11/14
328. Alice in the Cities | 1974 | West Germany | 1 hr 53 min | Wim Wenders | Criterion "Road Trilogy" BD | Score: 9/10
Beastie Boys Video Anthology | 1982 to 2000 | 1 hr 5 min | Type: Music videos | 2000 Criterion DVD
Candyman.I was really enjoying this movie until the ending.It was pants down retarded.You can't really...what's the word...equalize the things the Candyman went thru to the things she went thru.And i might be wrong but i think it was even implied she ratted him out...i mean the chick she was fucking and resembled her.And to make things even worse she not only was made a victim and heroine in the movie.She also replaced Candyman at the end.That's why i spit at myself every time i watch another slasher.I already know final girls are always going to be the main heroines in those movies...but i guess i never learn.
the Good Son.Another movie that i finally watched with my complete attention.It was great.It's a shame Macaulay Culking career didn't work after his huge success as a child actor.
That movie was legit, but no one remembers it :-(
Honestly never heard of this movie. It sounds interesting so I might give it a watch.
@ezekiel43: I've watched All that Jazz only once. I have a feeling this is one of those films that merits re-watching and watching the supplements to appreciate it.
I need to see McCabe and Mrs. Miller sometime soon. I love a good Altman film.
That's cool how you keep track of all your watching like that.
Kentucky Fried Movie: A Fistful of Yen - Somehow missed this gem. The visual gags are fantastic.
@ezekiel43: I've watched All that Jazz only once. I have a feeling this is one of those films that merits re-watching and watching the supplements to appreciate it.
I need to see McCabe and Mrs. Miller sometime soon. I love a good Altman film.
That's cool how you keep track of all your watching like that.
Thanks, but I kind of don't have to anymore. Found out two days ago that Letterboxd lets you keep a dated diary of every movie you've watched, which is the main thing I was looking for on a listing site. I'm still gonna keep updating my text document, just in case, but I won't be as descriptive now.
https://letterboxd.com/Mister_Ezekiel/films/diary/
Took me eight hours just to date everything from my 2020 list text document (about 370 entries), import the rest from my IMDB account, fix all the duplicate dates the import made and remove all the titles I don't recognize from the import. It also imported a ton of TV shows for a site that supposedly is for movies only.
I only wish the list included directors and method of watching too. And that it also featured all TV shows. There's so much more information than movie, year and score that you could put in a widescreen list format. At least I can click on a director and see exactly how many movies I've seen by them, which my text document obviously couldn't.
I also love that you don't have to rate everything you watch, unlike with IMDB.
Yeah, Altman was great.
Nomads.Man this movie sure was weird but also good.First of all.The beginning was pretty good.It actually made me curios to know what happened to Jean(Pierce Brossnan) and the weird effect his last words caused in Flax(female doctor).After that the follow up was good but i just didn't like that the characters of Jean and his wife talked with a heavy french accent cause they were from there.Sometimes it was hard to understand what they were saying.But maybe that's just me.Another thing that actually fit the story but it felt weird to me was that the Nomads were dressed as Metalheads or bikers.Cause i'm a Metalhead myself.Tho like i said it was a good fit cause the Nomads didn't sleep,eat or do other things normal humans do.It was a good disguise.After that i kinda lost interest until the story revealed only Jean could see them.They didn't even appear on photos.As for the ending it was pretty good.I should have seen it coming but when i saw biker Jean(Nomad) following his wife and flax i was honestly surprised.
Legendary Weapons of China - The fight scenes in this are some of the best in the Shaw Brothers catalogue. The plot is all over the place and the abrupt ending is pretty unsatisfying, kinda feels like it just stops 3/4 through.
2 Guns - Just watched this because Denzel Washington. He's great, not a fan of Mark Wahlberg.
Movie, eh.
Since a new Pixar movie is coming out next month (Soul) and it's getting the kind of rave reviews only the greatest Pixar movies get; I tend to marathon a bit of Pixar up to a new release.
So far I rewatched Inside Out and WALL-E.
I watched Cars 3 for the first time.
You know, I never considered the Cars franchise to be the best of Pixar, but I was surprisingly delighted with Cars 3 and I might be inclined to say it's now my favorite entry in the Cars series; but I'll hold off on that until I watch the first Cars again because it's been a few years.
My main thought after watching Cars 3 was me really putting into perspective just how pointless of an entry Cars 2 was. Cars 2 is the soar thumb in the Pixar pantheon and Cars 3 only enhanced how unimportant it was because it completely sidelines it and is more a direct continuation of the first movie. Cars 2 could have been completely scraped and Cars 3 could have just been Cars 2, and that would have made a ton more sense as far as a sequel goes and people would have been happy.
But yeah. Cars 1 and Cars 3 are fine kids movies, and Cars 2 is shit.
*re-watch
Isoroku Yamamoto, the Commander-in-Chief of the Combined Fleet.I decided to watch this movie after watching this great series of videos about the battle of Midway.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bd8_vO5zrjo
Man the real battle was a movie in itself.People making mistakes...Ace pilots of both nations shining bright in the battle...''Dead Carriers'' making surprise appearances.Give those videos a watch they are quite interesting.I got to know something i didn't knew.For example i always thought the USA forces were far better than the Japanese but i was wrong.The Zeros were actually winning every 1vs1 battle.Until certain ace pilot from the USA came up with a tactic to deal with them.Like i said give them a watch they are incredible interesting and i'm not even from the USA or Japan.Forgot to add...after watching this videos it got me wondering what would happen if Japan would be on par in every aspect with the USA back then.For such a small nation they sure were quite powerful.
As for the 2011 movie.It was pretty good in it's own way.I don't know how accurate it is.But i was actually surprised Yamamoto was actually more of a pacifist.He was the only one stopping the war hawks of Japan to join Germany.Until he was transferred.
Another thing that surprised me was how the Japanese were such fanboys of Hitler.But i guess it was cause Mein Kampf was actually censored over there and they excluded the part were Hitler roasts the Japanese.
Another thing i didn't expect was that fake news and journos with a superiority complex existed back then too.When the owner of the Japanese newspaper told his underlings that were protesting why they kept posting misleading news.That they should stay ahead of the japanese people and serve as their guidance i almost choked on my own blood.
The movie on itself was a bitch to ''find'' but was quite worth it.
Wishmaster.Great movie.I have never seen it before.I read something about the Djinn but i didn't knew they were transformed in the west to the more palatable wish granting Genies.I wonder if there is more of this dark origins of fairy tales and things like that.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment