So is VGChartz accurate?

  • 51 results
  • 1
  • 2

This topic is locked from further discussion.

#1 Edited by BattlefieldFan3 (341 posts) -

"lol vgchartz"

Yes, they make questionable predictions, but considering that they have Xbone total sales at 2.9 million by the end of December 28th and that Microsoft has just announced they sold slightly more than 3 million by the end of 2013, I'd say VGChartz's numbers have very low margins of error.

#2 Posted by MonsieurX (28741 posts) -

No they're not accurate.

Stop creating threads and go away

#3 Posted by clyde46 (43663 posts) -

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha

#4 Posted by _Matt_ (8791 posts) -

They guess.

They're not a means of determining accurately, and they do get laughed at, but they are generally fairly close with their estimates.

#5 Posted by Heil68 (42693 posts) -

Not really.

#6 Edited by Desmonic (12714 posts) -

They're as accurate as your usual FPS AI companion. Which is to say they shoot a lot, but they never actually make a single kill. They suck.

#7 Edited by BattlefieldFan3 (341 posts) -

@Desmonic said:

They're as accurate as your usual FPS AI companion. Which is to say they shoot a lot, but they never actually make a single kill. They suck.

They were awfully close to the official numbers released by microsoft.

Microsoft announced over 3 million, meaning it was less than 3.1 million, else they would have said greater than or equal to 3.1 million (See sales data released 18 days after Xbone release).

Going by Vgchartz's estimates, 3 million would have been possible with 3 more days of sales.

#8 Edited by MonsieurX (28741 posts) -

@Desmonic said:

They're as accurate as your usual FPS AI companion. Which is to say they shoot a lot, but they never actually make a single kill. They suck.

They were awfully close to the official numbers released by microsoft.

Microsoft announced over 3 million, meaning it was less than 3.1 million, else they would have said greater than or equal to 3.1 million (See sales data released 18 days after Xbone release).

Going by Vgchartz's estimates, 3 million would have been possible with 3 more days of sales.

Estimates...still not accurate

#9 Posted by Desmonic (12714 posts) -

@Desmonic said:

They're as accurate as your usual FPS AI companion. Which is to say they shoot a lot, but they never actually make a single kill. They suck.

They were awfully close to the official numbers released by microsoft.

Microsoft announced over 3 million, meaning it was less than 3.1 million, else they would have said greater than or equal to 3.1 million (See sales data released 18 days after Xbone release).

Going by Vgchartz's estimates, 3 million would have been possible with 3 more days of sales.

Like I said. They shoot a lot, but don't actually kill/hit any target.

#10 Posted by killzowned24 (7286 posts) -

Accurate enough to be put on Halo's 4 box.

#11 Edited by BattlefieldFan3 (341 posts) -

@Desmonic said:

@BattlefieldFan3 said:

@Desmonic said:

They're as accurate as your usual FPS AI companion. Which is to say they shoot a lot, but they never actually make a single kill. They suck.

They were awfully close to the official numbers released by microsoft.

Microsoft announced over 3 million, meaning it was less than 3.1 million, else they would have said greater than or equal to 3.1 million (See sales data released 18 days after Xbone release).

Going by Vgchartz's estimates, 3 million would have been possible with 3 more days of sales.

Like I said. They shoot a lot, but don't actually kill/hit any target.

I don't expect them to have the exact number of units sold, but a margin of error of only .1 million is great in my opinion.

#12 Posted by menes777 (2643 posts) -

Accurate enough to be put on Halo's 4 box.

LOL they don't care about accuracy

#13 Posted by FoxbatAlpha (5907 posts) -

They can not account for Digital Copies. How many Digital Xbox Ones were sold? ROFL........LOL no.

#14 Edited by Desmonic (12714 posts) -

@Desmonic said:

@BattlefieldFan3 said:

@Desmonic said:

They're as accurate as your usual FPS AI companion. Which is to say they shoot a lot, but they never actually make a single kill. They suck.

They were awfully close to the official numbers released by microsoft.

Microsoft announced over 3 million, meaning it was less than 3.1 million, else they would have said greater than or equal to 3.1 million (See sales data released 18 days after Xbone release).

Going by Vgchartz's estimates, 3 million would have been possible with 3 more days of sales.

Like I said. They shoot a lot, but don't actually kill/hit any target.

I don't expect them to have the exact number of units sold, but a margin of error of only .1 million is great in my opinion.

A miss is a miss. If they were reliable their margin of error would not be in the 100k area (or sometimes in the actual millions) but more like in 10k - 1k margin.

#15 Edited by Jakandsigz (4512 posts) -

"lol vgchartz"

Yes, they make questionable predictions, but considering that they have Xbone total sales at 2.9 million by the end of December 28th and that Microsoft has just announced they sold slightly more than 3 million by the end of 2013, I'd say VGChartz's numbers have very low margins of error.

Vg had them at 2.5 and have the PS3 ahead of what sony announced shipped so it could be ahead of the 360. it also is off by more than 60% with most games sales, and not, they usually do not fix them after announcements.

#16 Edited by glez13 (8500 posts) -

They basically estimate stuff. That's their limit.

#17 Edited by PurpleMan5000 (6609 posts) -

Yes, they are very accurate, all things considered.

#18 Edited by lundy86_4 (42663 posts) -

You're basing this off of a singular occurrence? Their software tracking is horrendous. AFAIK, they were also botching the WiiU sales.

#19 Posted by Shottayouth13- (6692 posts) -

About as accurate as trying to aim in the toilet after you've had sex.

#20 Edited by CrownKingArthur (3795 posts) -

You're basing this off of a singular occurrence? Their software tracking is horrendous. AFAIK, they were also botching the WiiU sales.

yip

this is an isolated incident. i agree with lundi.

#21 Posted by BlessedChill (676 posts) -

They can not account for Digital Copies. How many Digital Xbox Ones were sold? ROFL........LOL no.

wut?

#22 Posted by lundy86_4 (42663 posts) -

@FoxbatAlpha said:

They can not account for Digital Copies. How many Digital Xbox Ones were sold? ROFL........LOL no.

wut?

He meant digital games, I think. VGChartz are known not to track digital, at least for the PC.

#23 Edited by Micropixel (816 posts) -

VGCHARTZ is not as inaccurate as all of you are claiming. There is a video somewhere from an financial firm that demonstrates how VGCHARTZ collects their tracking data. It's done through retailers. It's a very big operation that requires a lot of time and research by VGCHARTZ (which is why their updates are slow). Sometimes retailers will provide inaccurate numbers which lead to over/under tracking. They do get identified and fixed, but it's usually done late.

Even with their occasional tracking discrepancies, VGCHARTZ is widely used by many financial analysts and advisers in our industry; including Michael Pachter.

#24 Posted by lundy86_4 (42663 posts) -

VGCHARTZ is not as inaccurate as all of you are claiming. There is a video somewhere from an financial firm that demonstrates how VGCHARTZ collects their tracking data. It's done through retailers. It's a very big operation that requires a lot of time and research by VGCHARTZ (which is why their updates are slow). Sometimes retailers will provide inaccurate numbers which lead to over/under tracking. They do get identified and fixed, but it's usually done late.

Even with their occasional tracking discrepancies, VGCHARTZ is widely used by many financial analysts and advisers in our industry; including Michael Pachter.

Could you find that video? I don't think anybody is denying the work they put in... It's just that the work is known to be rather inaccurate.

#25 Posted by Chutebox (36216 posts) -

No bud, no.

#26 Posted by Shewgenja (7949 posts) -

Accurate enough to be put on Halo's 4 box.

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

Watch this get completely ignored by the Lems.

#27 Edited by Micropixel (816 posts) -

@Micropixel said:

VGCHARTZ is not as inaccurate as all of you are claiming. There is a video somewhere from an financial firm that demonstrates how VGCHARTZ collects their tracking data. It's done through retailers. It's a very big operation that requires a lot of time and research by VGCHARTZ (which is why their updates are slow). Sometimes retailers will provide inaccurate numbers which lead to over/under tracking. They do get identified and fixed, but it's usually done late.

Even with their occasional tracking discrepancies, VGCHARTZ is widely used by many financial analysts and advisers in our industry; including Michael Pachter.

Could you find that video? I don't think anybody is denying the work they put in... It's just that the work is known to be rather inaccurate.

I'm looking for it now. I have it somewhere, but the title of it pertained to something else entirely, so I'm having to go through all of them. As soon as I come across it, I'll link it. I'm leaving for work in 20 minutes so I may not have it up until tonight.

Now that I'm thinking about it, it might have been on one of Micheal Pachter's "Pach Attack" shows.

#28 Posted by lundy86_4 (42663 posts) -

I'm looking for it now. I have it somewhere, but the title of it pertained to something else entirely, so I'm having to go through all of them. As soon as I come across it, I'll link it. I'm leaving for work in 20 minutes so I may not have it up until tonight.

Now that I'm thinking about it, it might have been on one of Micheal Pachter's "Pach Attack" shows.

Thanks. It would be interesting to see.

#29 Posted by jsmoke03 (12504 posts) -

@menes777 said:

@killzowned24 said:

Accurate enough to be put on Halo's 4 box.

LOL they don't care about accuracy

that actually hurt halo 4 than give validity to vgchartz

#30 Posted by Micropixel (816 posts) -

@Micropixel said:

I'm looking for it now. I have it somewhere, but the title of it pertained to something else entirely, so I'm having to go through all of them. As soon as I come across it, I'll link it. I'm leaving for work in 20 minutes so I may not have it up until tonight.

Now that I'm thinking about it, it might have been on one of Micheal Pachter's "Pach Attack" shows.

Thanks. It would be interesting to see.

Here it is! I was right, it was one of the Pach Attack shows.

Anyway, it starts about 1:50 into the video (the first two minutes he discusses how much money programmers make).

#31 Edited by Jankarcop (8827 posts) -

VGCHARTZ doesn't include 80% of PC sales since they are digital.

Very accurate.

#32 Posted by lundy86_4 (42663 posts) -

@lundy86_4 said:

@Micropixel said:

I'm looking for it now. I have it somewhere, but the title of it pertained to something else entirely, so I'm having to go through all of them. As soon as I come across it, I'll link it. I'm leaving for work in 20 minutes so I may not have it up until tonight.

Now that I'm thinking about it, it might have been on one of Micheal Pachter's "Pach Attack" shows.

Thanks. It would be interesting to see.

Here it is! I was right, it was one of the Pach Attack shows.

Anyway, it starts about 1:50 into the video (the first two minutes he discusses how much money programmers make).

Cool! So, essentially, they are great if you are tracking historical figures, rather than current... Which makes sense. Still, AFAIK, their software tracking is off... Especially for the PC.

#33 Posted by clr84651 (5285 posts) -

They're pretty close, but Lems would like to think otherwise. They're the ones with the biggest issue with VG Chartz.

#34 Posted by Jakandsigz (4512 posts) -

@killzowned24 said:

Accurate enough to be put on Halo's 4 box.

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

Watch this get completely ignored by the Lems.

"Best selling Halo franchise in America" -source, sales data from Microsoft Studios information center.

Maybe the old Halo 4 boxes.

#35 Posted by lundy86_4 (42663 posts) -

@clr84651 said:

They're pretty close, but Lems would like to think otherwise. They're the ones with the biggest issue with VG Chartz.

Evidence? Actual evidence, and not just bullshit.

#36 Posted by Jag85 (4265 posts) -

Depends what you're looking for. If all you're looking for is estimates to give you a rough idea of how much a product may have sold, then VGChartz is fine, since their margin of error rarely goes beyond 10%. If you're looking for accurate figures of how much has actually been sold though, then VGChartz is indeed unreliable in that regard.

#37 Posted by kingtito (4739 posts) -

No they're not accurate.

Stop creating threads and go away

#38 Posted by Jankarcop (8827 posts) -

@clr84651 said:

They're pretty close, but Lems would like to think otherwise. They're the ones with the biggest issue with VG Chartz.

They aren't close at all for PC. Missing 80% which is all digital.

#39 Posted by kingtito (4739 posts) -

@clr84651 said:

They're pretty close, but Lems would like to think otherwise. They're the ones with the biggest issue with VG Chartz.

They're pretty close, but cows would like to think otherwise. They're the ones with the biggest issue with VGChartz.

See I can do it as well. VGChartz becomes important when it favors the cow/lem/sheep at that point in time. All factions have used it in an argument one time or another. It's lame of you to just single out 1 faction.

#40 Posted by Mazoch (2408 posts) -

I think a big part of the issue with VGChartz comes from their handling of PC Game Sales. As others have mentioned, VGChartz doesn't track digital sales, since they account for the clear majority of sales on the PC (In some cases all sales), it lead to VGChatz sometimes being not just off or inaccurate but bizarrely inaccurate (situations like 'guessing' that a game sold 100k while it turns out that it sold millions).

I'd imagine that they are reasonably accurate when it comes to console games sold through retailers. Because that also where they have the most data to work with it's also where they are likely to be best at guessing. The problem is that while they are probably a good guess much of the time in some areas, other times they are way way off the mark. This means that everything they do becomes somewhat dubious.

#41 Posted by OhSnapitz (17951 posts) -

@clr84651 said:

They're pretty close, but Lems would like to think otherwise. They're the ones with the biggest issue with VG Chartz.

They aren't close at all for PC. Missing 80% which is all digital.

Exactly! ..but cows would say otherwise.. since Vgchartz always seem to inflate sony numbers.. hmmm

#42 Posted by freedomfreak (38256 posts) -

If it helps my argument.

#43 Edited by Alucard_Prime (2623 posts) -

"lol vgchartz"

Yes, they make questionable predictions, but considering that they have Xbone total sales at 2.9 million by the end of December 28th and that Microsoft has just announced they sold slightly more than 3 million by the end of 2013, I'd say VGChartz's numbers have very low margins of error.

I don't follow them enough to comment on this personally, but from what I have read others say they are definitely not very reliable in terms of accuracy of numbers, however it seems that in most cases they simply "under track" , so usually when I look at their numbers I just use that as a point of reference and tell myself we know the actual figure must be higher(? but who knows by how much).

Also, digital sales will increase this generation, and as far as I know they don't have the digital sales numbers.

#44 Posted by AmazonTreeBoa (16480 posts) -

People love to hate on VGC, but what they don't love to do is provide a better source.

#45 Posted by PsychoLemons (1919 posts) -

No.

#46 Edited by lundy86_4 (42663 posts) -

@AmazonTreeBoa said:

People love to hate on VGC, but what they don't love to do is provide a better source.

No need. If the original source is in question, then it isn't necessary. We aren't talking a peer-reviewed source...

#47 Posted by tormentos (16518 posts) -

"lol vgchartz"

Yes, they make questionable predictions, but considering that they have Xbone total sales at 2.9 million by the end of December 28th and that Microsoft has just announced they sold slightly more than 3 million by the end of 2013, I'd say VGChartz's numbers have very low margins of error.

Very close in deed 2.9 by the 28th is real close i wonder how close is for the PS4.

#48 Posted by wis3boi (30908 posts) -

stormtroopers are more accurate

#49 Edited by AmazonTreeBoa (16480 posts) -

@AmazonTreeBoa said:

People love to hate on VGC, but what they don't love to do is provide a better source.

No need. If the original source is in question, then it isn't necessary. We aren't talking a peer-reviewed source...

And without a source to back up your claim that it is in question, all I can say is

#50 Posted by clone01 (24178 posts) -

If it helps my argument.

lol...pretty much this.