your top 10 ps2 games of all time u pick
This topic is locked from further discussion.
1.Okami
2.MGS3: Subsistance
3.God of War 2
4. Jak II
5.Armored Core 2
6.Mercenaries
7.Dragon Ball Z Budokai 3
8.Champions:Return to Arms
9.Rachet and Clank 3
10.Spider Man 2
Not really in any order of best to worst or worst to best but here goes:
ATV Offroad Fury - this brought Rainbow Studios' Motocross Madness gameplay to console systems and added 2 more wheels.
God of War - this brought old button mashing gameplay back into popularity through it's additional cinematic storytelling and voice acting. It almost was like playing a video-game version of Clash of the Titans or Conan the Barbarian.
Gran Turismo 3 - this brought one of the best racing game franchises to 'next-gen' graphical level providing a nice showcase for the power of the system.
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City - this took the 3D sandbox gameplay of the previous game back to the 1980's through top-notch voice acting, and atmosphere (environment, characters, music) - more mission and vehicle variety didn't hurt either
Motorstorm: Arctic Edge - even though it's also on PSP this brought the frantic vehicle carnage racing franchise to the masses of people who didn't yet own a PlayStation 3 - the only thing this seemed to lack was LAN/system-link capability.
SSX - this game could be described as Tony Hawk's Pro Snowboarder as it took a sport that wasn't massively popular and made it that way. It had a unique cast of characters, environments, music, trick-system, and so much air-time you'd think your character was weightless.
Tekken Tag Tournament - this brought Tekken to next-gen with in-game graphics that started to rival those seen previously in CGI on the PlayStation, along with the same tried-and-true gameplay the series was known for. Getting to select 2 characters was also a nice addition. Tekken Bowling was also interesting.
Tekken 5 - This was basically a next-gen Tekken 3 - as it brought the series back in-line with one-on-one fighting. It also had a large character roster, "Devil Within" which is like an updated Tekken Force mode, and even includes several arcade games: Tekken, Tekken 2, Tekken 3 and StarBlade - which I hadn't even heard of before this game.
Twisted Metal Black - this game completely changed the Twisted Metal Universe creating completely dark and twisted versions of all the returning characters, and adding quite a few new ones. This game took what was great about Twisted Metal 2 - a free-roaming type of environment with interesting weapons and destructability and turned it into a kind of nightmare-world. Almost complterely different, but still "Twisted Metal".
Twisted Metal Head-On Extra Twisted Edition - this game was another port from the PSP. This brought the series "back to basics" and was as close to Twisted Metal 2 as the series had been in years. This port of the game also added content from a cancelled content from an unreleased sequel, a unique on-foot trivia mode, a documentary on the history of the series (including a code that mentioned Twisted on PSThress). I preferred this game more than Black, as my favorite one in the series was/is Twisted Metal 2.
Yes, I know I "forgot" some obvious games/series like Devil May Cry, Final Fantasy X, God of War II, Gran Turismo 4, ICO, Jak & Daxter, MGS 2 & 3, Ratchet & Clank, and Shadow of the Colossus - but I had more fun with the 10 I listed.
Alright-
Max Payne
God of War
Freedom Fighters
Shadow of the Collosus
GTA: San Andreas
Metal Gear Solid 3
Tekken 5
Splinter Cell Chaos Theory
Resident Evil 4
Black
Honorouble mentions- BG & E, Psi-Ops, Burnout 3, Ratchet & Clank, Dragon Quest VIII, Spider Man 2.
10. ESPN NFL 2K5, seriously the best football game ever made, even thoughI do have respect for EA's Madden
9. MGS 2 Sons of Liberty, classic!!!
8. GTA Vice City, I love the story :D
7. Max Payne, for a game that was made 9 years ago (i think) it's still a gem for the PS2 and worth having in everyone's game collections
6. The Sopranos Road To Respect, this game is fun but the fighting gets annoying at times
5. The Getaway, I'm probably going to get a lot of heat for this, but I liked this game more than the GTA games, I loved the voice acting, the recreation of London, the sights, free roaming, graphics, and most of all the plot, it was like a movie!
4. Resident Evil 4, an excellent game and the cutscenes we're great
3. Half Life 1, I only have up here this high, cause I loved the PC version and I liked playing this game with the updated graphics and lighting
2. Indigo Prophecy/Fahrenheit, yeah I loved the story a lot (even though most people *spoiler it fell apart in the 3/4 mark*) but it's always a game worth playing again
and the number 1 is...
1. Bully, I LOVED playing this game, who doesnt like a free-roaming type of a game in a school and where you can have a slingshot and all that jazz!
Games that didn't make the cut:
Dark Cloud 1 and 2, Resident Evil Dead Aim, True Crime Streets of LA, Splinter Cell Double Agent
Or perhaps some people prefer FPS games on a PC with mouse and keyboard? Along those lines, if this were an N64 top-ten topic you wouldn't see me post Goldeneye007 or Perfect Dark.im sorry for everyones loss. timesplitters 3 is better than what most listed so that must mean they havent tried it
bigM10231
Or perhaps some people prefer FPS games on a PC with mouse and keyboard? Along those lines, if this were an N64 top-ten topic you wouldn't see me post Goldeneye007 or Perfect Dark.[QUOTE="bigM10231"]
im sorry for everyones loss. timesplitters 3 is better than what most listed so that must mean they havent tried it
Stinger78
Why do you think I mentioned Darl Cloud 1 and 2 and The Getaway
Lemme check my ratings...
1. Final Fantasy X
2. Resident Evil 4
3. God of War
4. Devil May Cry
5. God of War 2
6. Shadow of the Colossus
7. Grand Theft Auto 3
8. Metal Gear Solid 2
9. Stuntman
10. Burnout 3
Hopefully you didn't think I was singling you or anyone out, and I myself posted 3 games that either were from or went to at least one other platform, I just thought I'd mention it.[QUOTE="rwallacefan"]Why do you think I mentioned Darl Cloud 1 and 2 and The Getaway
Stinger78
Don't worry about it, I just took it the wrong way :P
In no particular order:
God of War II
God of War I
Metal Gear Solid 3
ESPN 2K5
Shadow Hearts 2
Shadow Hearts
Rogue Galaxy
Shadow of the Colossus
Disgaea
Disgaea 2
1 timesplitters future perfect
2 rugrats royal ransom
3 night fire0 07
4 granturismo 4
5 gta series
6 driver paralel lines
7 bully
8 max payne series
9 twisted metal
10 mgs series
Dude, me too, I absolutely LOVED Bully.10. ESPN NFL 2K5, seriously the best football game ever made, even thoughI do have respect for EA's Madden
9. MGS 2 Sons of Liberty, classic!!!
8. GTA Vice City, I love the story :D
7. Max Payne, for a game that was made 9 years ago (i think) it's still a gem for the PS2 and worth having in everyone's game collections
6. The Sopranos Road To Respect, this game is fun but the fighting gets annoying at times
5. The Getaway, I'm probably going to get a lot of heat for this, but I liked this game more than the GTA games, I loved the voice acting, the recreation of London, the sights, free roaming, graphics, and most of all the plot, it was like a movie!
4. Resident Evil 4, an excellent game and the cutscenes we're great
3. Half Life 1, I only have up here this high, cause I loved the PC version and I liked playing this game with the updated graphics and lighting
2. Indigo Prophecy/Fahrenheit, yeah I loved the story a lot (even though most people *spoiler it fell apart in the 3/4 mark*) but it's always a game worth playing again
and the number 1 is...
1. Bully, I LOVED playing this game, who doesnt like a free-roaming type of a game in a school and where you can have a slingshot and all that jazz!
Games that didn't make the cut:
Dark Cloud 1 and 2, Resident Evil Dead Aim, True Crime Streets of LA, Splinter Cell Double Agentrwallacefan
Not in any order:
I definitely forgot some...
1. King of Fighters 98: Ultimate Match
2. Gran Turismo 4
3. Zone of the Enders
4. Grand Theft Auto 3
5. Shadow of the Colossus
6. Marvel vs Capcom 2 (likes PS2 port better)
7. Tekken Tag Tournament
8. Final Fantasy X
9. Samurai Showdown Anthology
10. Need for Speed Underground
I always have difficulty putting together such lists.
1 - Final Fantasy XII
2 - Kingdom Hearts 2
3 - Metal Gear Solid 3
4 - Kingdom Hearts
5 - Final Fantasy X
6 - Okami
7 - Resident Evil 4
8 - Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
9 - Star Wars Battlefront II
10 - Jak 3
After the first 3 there are plenty of games that fall in any order, probably close to a dozen more I didn't mention.
1. Sly 2: Band of Thieves
2. God of War
3. Ratchet and Clank: UYA
4. Prince of Persia: Sands of Time
5. Jak 3
6. Shadow of the Collosus
7. Dynasty Warriors 4
8. Metal Gear Solid 3
9. Ratchet and Clank: Going Commando
10. Sly Cooper and the Thievius Racoonus
ICO/SotC
B3 Takedown
MGS 3 Subsistence
VF4 Evolution
God Hand
DMC
TM Black
Psychonauts
Deus EX
RE Code Veronica X
In no particular order...
My top 10 (in no particular order)
1.Resident Evil 4
2.Metal Gear Solid 2
3.God of War 2
4.Ratchet and Clank Up Your Arsenal
5.Pro Evolution Soccer 5
6.Jak 2 Renegade
7.God of War
8.GTA San Andreas
9.Ratchet and Clank
10.Resident Evil Code Veronica
I have yet to play Metal Gear Solid 3 I must play it soon.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment