This has been a good year for horror films overall. Now that the decade is over I can make this thread with more purpose. I know some people dont think it is the end of the decade yet, well many actually. With that said here are my choices.
1. Let the right one in
Despite many contenders this comes out on top. It is both touching, funny, and disturbing. One of the few films that improves on the book. I hope the two main kids in the film have good careers. They are natural actors.
2. Kairo
This is one of the few films this decade that I actually felt the atmosphere of the film. It was filled with dread, and creepyness. Shows that asian horror films are some of the best around.
3. Session 9
David Caruso can act! Well kinda. The director who did this film did Transiberian, and The Mashinist.
4. A Tale of two sisters
A great film with a surprisingly good remake.
5. Make out with violence
A very weird indie horror film. Very dark and funny.
6. Martyrs
7. The Devil's backbone
8. The Orphanage
9. 28 days later
10. Deadgirl
If you found a hot chained up zombie girl would you take advantage of her? Actually dont answer that.
11. The Mist
12. Paranormal activity
13. Shutter
14. [REC]
15. Shaun of the dead
16. House of the devil
17. American psycho
18. Saw
Despite the awful sequels, this is still a good film.
19. The Descent
20. Pontypool
I may have made a thread like this before, but this is my final list. Remember there are starving children.
Log in to comment