1. Evil Dead 1 and 2
2. Hellraiser Trilogy
3. Ju on the grudge OG 1 and 2
4. Ringu
5. Event Horizon
Well?
1. Evil Dead 1 and 2
2. Hellraiser Trilogy
3. Ju on the grudge OG 1 and 2
4. Ringu
5. Event Horizon
Well?
No order
The VVitch. Not the scariest, but definitely one of the best made, just really great.
The Thing (80's remake). Just great body horror and the suspense between the characters sets it over the top.
Alien. How I fell in love with sci-fi horror.
Event Horizon. How my love with sci-fi horror was cemented and turned into a lifelong love.
The Wailing. A great, long, epic horror film that opened my world to the beauty of foreign films in general. Those Koreans have a real gift for movie making, I tells ya.
1. Aliens
2. Alien
I've watched so many 70s and 80s horror films that it's impossible to fill out the rest. If anyone has heard of Dario Argento's horror films, I'll be impressed.
1. The Shining (Not very scary by today's standards, but in terms of setting and mood, it remains a timeless horror classic)
2. Sinister (Scariest movie I've seen in recent memory)
3. REC (My favourite found-footage movie)
4. It Follows (Love the concept)
5. Babadook (So unsettling)
Honorable mentions: Insidious, The Eye, The Thing
@omegamaster: Suspiria and Opera I have seen.
That's great! I have seen both and can't remember a single thing about Opera :( But I do remember parts of Suspria, especially the ending which gave me nightmares!
@omegamaster: Have you seen the Suspiria re-make? The color palette is way different. But I enjoyed it.
1. Original 1968 version of Night of the Living Dead (A true classic and beginning to modern horror, although the ending sucks)
2. The Evil Dead (The best part of the entire movie to me is when the possessed girl starts guessing every card correctly)
3. The Exorcist (Original)
4. The Ring
5. The Babadook
@omegamaster: Have you seen the Suspiria re-make? The color palette is way different. But I enjoyed it.
Yeah, I have. It's good but I prefer the original. I don't remember a lot about the remake version. Certain scenes from the original will stick with me because it was scary as fudge.
1. Alien (1979)
2. The Exorcist (1973)
3. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
4. Predator (1987)
5. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment