Some of mine:
- Apocalypse Now: 9/10
- Saving Private Ryan: 8/10
- Full Metal Jacket: 8/10
- Black Hawk Down: 8/10
- The Pianist: 8/10
- Downfall: 8/10
- Glory: 8/10
- We Were Soldier: 8/10
- Lawrence of Arabia: 7/10
What are yours?
This topic is locked from further discussion.
Some of mine:
What are yours?
In no particular order
Great topic TC. One of my favorite movie genres.
Would Rules of Engagement count? If so, that too.
How about Inglorious Basterds? That too if comedy counts as well.
Only war movies I watch are fantasy genre wars; got no interest in any movie that depicts "real" wars or anything close.
Zulu Dawn.
I have a fascination with the Zulus who were the finest native special forces of their day. They're the only foot soldiers who can travel so fast on foot, they're treated as cavalry.
@jasean79: I guess so. Sword and shield wars are far enough behind for me to not be thinking "this shit is actually happening out there and I'm here watching this while enjoying popcorn". That being said, I don't think 300 was a good movie; might have to re-watch it though.
"War related" is pretty general but I'll try and keep it to films regarded as War films.
1. Apocalypse Now
2. La Grande Illusion
3. Paths of Glory
4. The Bridge on the River Kwai
5. Stalag 17
Saving Private Ryan
Letters from Iwo Jima
300
Schindler's List (does this one count?)
Glory
Full metal Jacket
Heartbreak Ridge
Apocalypse Now, Full Metal Jacket, Platoon, The Deer Hunter
Can't really top these movies. They all cover completely different aspects of war.
Apocalypse Now, Full Metal Jacket, Platoon, The Deer Hunter
Can't really top these movies. They all cover completely different aspects of war.
Vietnam war movies are definitely some of the finest movies out there. My favorite war in American history to learn about. Don't forget Hamburger Hill.
Although Zulu dawn tops my list of favorite war movies, there are also a bunch of runner ups.
Besides those already mentioned.....
Das Boot
Patton
A Bridge Too Far
Last of the Mohicans
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly have a number of war scenes in it.
The Final Countdown bordered on sci-fi. But, It had the aircraft carrier USS Nimitz going back in time (the Pearl Harbor attack).
Dr. Strangeglove or How I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb.
"You can't fight in here gentlemen, this is the war room." Classic.
come and see is pretty much THE war movie as far as i'm concerned, although it feels more like a horror film.
still, i've re-watched full metal jacket for the first time since i was about 20 and then i re-watched it again. i had always been in the camp that it's one of kubrick's lesser films but now i think it's near perfect and i'm not sure kubrick has made a more confident picture. his movies aren't really known for their dialogue, but here the words are laser-like. even the one-liners that dudebros cling on to have purpose with precisely what they insult about a person.
Basically this ^...
The Pianist is also probably the most horrifically violent (realistic I guess is a word for it honestly) movie I've ever seen. Some of the scenes literally made me kind of sick to think some of this sh*t actually happened.
As far as fantasy films, Captain America: The First Avenger is my favorite for the moment, but Star Wars is the best film series because of the scale of battles along with everything else that makes the Star Wars galaxy interesting. Besides those, Mass Effect: Paragon Lost is not bad and Starship Troopers is a cult classic.
@Master_Live:
all those you named are great but you forgot Letters from Iwo Jima and The Deer Hunter.
@ad1x2: Precisely, and I do just so. I get no pleasure out of watching those. Sometimes I will watch a (fictional) show about crime investigation but only because they focus on investigation techniques (laughably inaccurate portrayals sometimes) and not on glorification of violence. Call me weird, but that's me =)
Apocalypse Now (could not forget mirror dancing, river surfing and playmate scenes)
The Patriot
Waltz with Bashir (I cryyy)
Schindler's List
Downfall
Body of Lies
Persepolis (my all time favourite .... )
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment