1.Vampires The Masquerade Bloodlines
2.Mass Effect Trilogy
3.NIER series
4.Souls series
5.Final Fantasy series
Whats your TOP 5 rpg's/jrpg's of all time?
1.Vampires The Masquerade Bloodlines
2.Mass Effect Trilogy
3.NIER series
4.Souls series
5.Final Fantasy series
Whats your TOP 5 rpg's/jrpg's of all time?
First of its RPG's/WRPG's not the other way around.
Can't name a list from 1 to 5 but instead I will just list 5 in no particular order.
Shining Force 1 or 2, Skies of Arcadia, Panzer Dragoon Saga, Grandia 2, Lost Odyssey.
But given more time it would most likely change.
Dude, you labelled entire fucking series instead of games lol.
No love for FF8?
Dude, you labelled entire fucking series instead of games lol.
No love for FF8?
Sincere love for FF8. Given it was less popular, but 7 came in my biggest introduction to JRPG's, and 9 was just one of my all-time favourites.
In no specific order...
Dude, you labelled entire fucking series instead of games lol.
No love for FF8?
Sincere love for FF8. Given it was less popular, but 7 came in my biggest introduction to JRPG's, and 9 was just one of my all-time favourites.
Fair enough, I only played 7 & 8 on the PS1, and enjoyed 8 a lot more.
In no particular order:
- Chrono Trigger
- Chrono Cross
- Final Fantasy III/VI
- Dragon Quest VIII
- Final Fantasy VII
Legend of a Hero: Trails in the Sky (still need to play part 2 but backlog)
Child of Light (hyped for Child of Light 2)
Dark Souls (played all the modern fromsoft games hard to chooses)
Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch (haven't played 2 yet etc)
Tales of Xillia
Nier (haven't played 2 nier automata yet)
Hyperdimension Neptunia Re;Birth3 V Generation
Fallout 3
1. SMT: Digital Devil Saga
2. Shenmue
3. Flashback
4. Morrowind Elder Scrolls III
5. Final Fantasy XII
RPG's???
First of its RPG's/WRPG's not the other way around.
Can't name a list from 1 to 5 but instead I will just list 5 in no particular order.
Shining Force 1 or 2, Skies of Arcadia, Panzer Dragoon Saga, Grandia 2, Lost Odyssey.
But given more time it would most likely change.
No he's right. Wrpgs predate jrpgs by a couple years. Anyway....
1. Witcher 3
2. Skyrim
3. Planescape Torment
4. Diablo 2
5. Baldurs Gate 2
Dragon Warrior III is always the first one that comes to mind. It will forever be the greatest video game adventure I ever experienced due to my childlike imagination and sense of wonder being in full swing at the time. It really felt endlessly massive and filled to the brim with magical secrets.
1. FF6
2. FFT
3. FF7
4. Star Ocean 2nd Story
5. Super Mario RPG
WRPG
1. Diablo 2
2. Diablo
3. Morrowind
4. Skyrim
Tough to do lists for me, but since it doesn't look like anyone gave Breath of Fire any love, I'm going to do so.
Breath of Fire III
Breath of Fire II
Final Fantasy IX
Dragon Quest VIII
Xenosaga
I win.
Dont care for rest. RPGs for me has been worst and most boring gaming genre ever.
Not necessarily in order. JRPGs are my favorite genre, so I just picked a few of my absolute favorites.
Bunch of cheaters here:
1. Baldur's Gate II
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Diablo II
4. Final Fantasy IX
5. Planescape: Torment
pretty much my list, tho I might swap IX for VI or WOW, but the other 4 def
1. Chrono trigger
2. FF6
3. Fallout 1
4. Dark Souls 1
5. System shock 2
Your threads sucks OP. Are you sure you are not indzman? Lol
Honorable mentions: Vampire: Bloodlines, System Shock 2, Skyrim, Torchlight 2.
1. Xenogears (Ps1)
2. Xenoblade Chronicles X (Wii U)
3. Lunar II Eternal Blue (Sega CD)
4. Phantasy Star 4 End of the Millennium (Sega Genesis)
5. Octopath Traveler (Switch)
Not one Final Fantasy one the list (I find the series horribly overrated)
Dude, you labelled entire fucking series instead of games lol.
No love for FF8?
Wow, look at that. About the only thing we can agree on.
1. FF8
2. FF9
3. Witcher 3.
4. Mass Effect 1
5. Dark Souls 1
Honorable mention: Xenogears for it's story.
I can't answer that because there are 6 Disgaea titles out there :O
I think we all know which Disgaea is the best.
yeah ... but which one is the worst?
1. Persona 4 Golden
2. The Witcher 3
3. The Legend of Dragoon
4. Final Fantasy VIII or X
5. Chrono Cross
@ArchoNils2: Fans say 3, for the anime theme. I don't mind but you can go with that.
Yeah I agree that characters and story were worst, but they did a lot of interessting things gameplay wise and I still love Geo Blocks
@ArchoNils2: Fans say 3, for the anime theme. I don't mind but you can go with that.
Yeah I agree that characters and story were worst, but they did a lot of interessting things gameplay wise and I still love Geo Blocks
Nah, Mr Champloo was the best thing in the entire series.
@ArchoNils2: Fans say 3, for the anime theme. I don't mind but you can go with that.
Yeah I agree that characters and story were worst, but they did a lot of interessting things gameplay wise and I still love Geo Blocks
Nah, Mr Champloo was the best thing in the entire series.
Sure, Champloo was awesome and so was Raspberyl, but the rest was pretty meh and Mao by far the worst Disgaea protagonist
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment