Tennessee lawmaker wants to do away with higher education

  • 86 results
  • 1
  • 2

This topic is locked from further discussion.

Avatar image for Jacanuk
Jacanuk

19173

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 42

User Lists: 0

#51 Jacanuk
Member since 2011 • 19173 Posts

@br0kenrabbit:

Avatar image for Jacanuk
Jacanuk

19173

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 42

User Lists: 0

#52 Jacanuk
Member since 2011 • 19173 Posts
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: Why are Republicans on average more successful though?

Shhh, don´t break their illusion of being the master race :)

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#53  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: Why are Republicans on average more successful though?

This thread and subsequent post you responeded to are about Education. Which is poor in Red States and Voters. Please do try to stay on topic.

@Jacanuk said:
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: Why are Republicans on average more successful though?

Shhh, don´t break their illusion of being the master race :)

Shhh, don't deflect.

You two can come back to the thread topic now.

Avatar image for Stevo_the_gamer
Stevo_the_gamer

45402

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 47

User Lists: 1

#54 Stevo_the_gamer  Moderator
Member since 2004 • 45402 Posts

@Vaasman: Reprehensible... Unbecoming? Seriously? lol

Avatar image for br0kenrabbit
br0kenrabbit

16201

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 10

User Lists: 0

#55  Edited By br0kenrabbit
Member since 2004 • 16201 Posts

@Jacanuk said:

@br0kenrabbit:

Yep, here's more:

https://rstudio-pubs-static.s3.amazonaws.com/123239_d0c42d112e934abea0c1c250960a5cf5.html

Democrats have higher annual salaries, on average.

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#56 R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@zaryia: My response was to Baconstrip who linked higher education with higher salaries. I am completely on topic.

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#57  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: My response was to Baconstrip who linked higher education with higher salaries. I am completely on topic.

1. Still off-topic. Lets talk about the GOP's poor education numbers.

2. Not that it matters, as this Tennessee loon shouldn't really joke about education all things considering, but do you have the average income of Dems vs Republicans rather than pointless donor information?

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#58  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@zaryia: https://www.debt.org/faqs/americans-in-debt/economic-demographics-republicans/

"Financially, Republicans fare better than either Democrats or Independents, and tend to identify themselves as such. Republican candidates gain a significantly higher percentage of votes from individuals with incomes over $50,000 per year, and the advantage increases along with the income level, to a height of 63 percent of individuals earning $200,000 or more a year supporting Republicans. This level is the direct inverse of individuals earning less than $15,000 a year, who support Democrats at 63 percent and Republicans at only 36 percent"

On average anyone with 50k a year or more leans Republican.

Avatar image for Vaasman
Vaasman

13973

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 3

User Lists: 0

#59 Vaasman
Member since 2008 • 13973 Posts

@Stevo_the_gamer said:

@Vaasman: Reprehensible... Unbecoming? Seriously? lol

Would you prefer I used terms more suited to the party desires?

Guy say bad thing, says joke, but not funny, I no like, bad for job, grrr.

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#60  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: https://www.debt.org/faqs/americans-in-debt/economic-demographics-republicans/

"Financially, Republicans fare better than either Democrats or Independents, and tend to identify themselves as such. Republican candidates gain a significantly higher percentage of votes from individuals with incomes over $50,000 per year, and the advantage increases along with the income level, to a height of 63 percent of individuals earning $200,000 or more a year supporting Republicans. This level is the direct inverse of individuals earning less than $15,000 a year, who support Democrats at 63 percent and Republicans at only 36 percent"

On average anyone with 50k a year or more leans Republican.

Can you state the median income of a Democrat and the median income of a Republican?

That thing you posted does not include that.

Anyway back on topic. This Tennessee dude should really not joke about this thing until they clean up,

https://time.com/101697/blue-states-barack-obama-won-in-2012-are-more-educated-than-red-states/

Avatar image for Jacanuk
Jacanuk

19173

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 42

User Lists: 0

#61 Jacanuk
Member since 2011 • 19173 Posts
@zaryia said:

This thread and subsequent post you responeded to are about Education. Which is poor in Red States and Voters. Please do try to stay on topic.

Shhh, don't deflect.

You two can come back to the thread topic now.

Do not make me laugh, considering your post history.

Anyways while all higher learning, of course, should not be removed, I do get why some degrees, especially within the humanist area is useless and any sane person has to wonder why it´s even on the books.

But universities are private for the most part and therefore can do what they want.

Avatar image for br0kenrabbit
br0kenrabbit

16201

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 10

User Lists: 0

#62 br0kenrabbit
Member since 2004 • 16201 Posts

@Jacanuk said:

Do not make me laugh, considering your post history.

Anyways while all higher learning, of course, should not be removed, I do get why some degrees, especially within the humanist area is useless and any sane person has to wonder why it´s even on the books.

But universities are private for the most part and therefore can do what they want.

The general idea is that someone who is college educated should have a thorough education, not just in the subject they choose to pursue. Humanist studies aren't meant to stand alone, but go well with degrees in psychology, sociology, etc.

This 'going to school just to study X' is a relatively new idea.

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#63  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@zaryia: I haven't found that data but all data I found points to the fact on a average Republicans are more successful.

Hopefully Democrats will start getting educated in things that can actually make them money. All that education and they are still less successful. How sad!

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#64  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: I haven't found that data

I know.

@br0kenrabbit said:
@Jacanuk said:

@br0kenrabbit:

Yep, here's more:

https://rstudio-pubs-static.s3.amazonaws.com/123239_d0c42d112e934abea0c1c250960a5cf5.html

Democrats have higher annual salaries, on average.

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#65  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@Jacanuk said:
@zaryia said:

This thread and subsequent post you responeded to are about Education. Which is poor in Red States and Voters. Please do try to stay on topic.

Shhh, don't deflect.

You two can come back to the thread topic now.

Do not make me laugh, considering your post history.

Even more deflection.

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#66  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@zaryia: But you acknowledge Republicans are on average more successful financially correct?

https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.theatlantic.com/amp/article/264541/

Even your far left atlantic we site doesn't deny that.

Avatar image for LJS9502_basic
LJS9502_basic

167520

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#67  Edited By LJS9502_basic
Member since 2003 • 167520 Posts

@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: I haven't found that data but all data I found points to the fact on a average Republicans are more successful.

Hopefully Democrats will start getting educated in things that can actually make them money. All that education and they are still less successful. How sad!

Who Has the Higher Income?

Looking at the numbers above it is easy to assume that Republicans are richer than Democrats, overall. This is only a look at the richest families in America though. In everyday American households, it seems that Democrats have a higher mean salary than most Republican families. So, although many of the wealthiest families in the country are contributing to Republican campaigns, families registered as Democrats have higher annual salaries than Republicans, statistically speaking.

These findings still have some loopholes in them, of course. For instance, the data was collected over the last 40 years or so. As you know, demographics are constantly changing and these figures may have been affected as well. There is also a margin of error with every type of data collection like this. So, what do you think? Who is richer? Democrats or Republicans?

/quote

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#68  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@LJS9502_basic: That's a OP-Ed of over 40 years of data.

And it's based off Donors.

Avatar image for br0kenrabbit
br0kenrabbit

16201

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 10

User Lists: 0

#69 br0kenrabbit
Member since 2004 • 16201 Posts

@r-gamer said:

@LJS9502_basic: That's a OP-Ed of over 40 years of data.

But my links weren't. Why are you silent on those?

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#70  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts

@r-gamer said:

Irrelevant stats.

This thread is about Higher Education,

College graduates, on average, earned 56% more than high school grads in 2015, according to data compiled by the Economic Policy Institute. That was up from 51% in 1999 and is the largest such gap in EPI's figures dating to 1973.

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#71  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@br0kenrabbit: Your link doesn't state Democrats make more money. It also says the study's unfinished.

https://www.debt.org/faqs/americans-in-debt/economic-demographics-republicans/

Why are you silent on this?

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#72  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

Why are you silent on this?

Yes. We know, even Red Voters benefit from Blue State education for a good income.

Why are you silent on red areas and Trump voters being shit in education?

Avatar image for LJS9502_basic
LJS9502_basic

167520

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#73 LJS9502_basic
Member since 2003 • 167520 Posts
@r-gamer said:

@LJS9502_basic: That's a OP-Ed of over 40 years of data.

https://www.cleveland.com/datacentral/2015/09/blue_states_red_states_rich_st.html

Avatar image for Jacanuk
Jacanuk

19173

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 42

User Lists: 0

#74 Jacanuk
Member since 2011 • 19173 Posts

@LJS9502_basic:

$75,000+3331343494563,341
$30,000-$74,9993131343484572,584
<$30,0002043343326081,464
DETAILED FAMILY INCOME
$150,000+3332323464861,069
$100,000 to $149,9993430333514541,188
$75,000 to $99,9993130354484481,084
$50,000 to $74,9993230354494461,275
$40,000 to $49,999313135347467638
$30,000 to $39,999313333347467671
<$30,0002043343326081,464

Bold is republican % , Kursiv is Democrat.

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#75 R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@zaryia: Irrelevant stats!?

So you don't want to answer the question?

Great, well hopefully libs can use that education for something so they can be more successful.

Nice link showing poor millienial college grads made more then poor millennial non college grads btw.!

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#76 Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@LJS9502_basic said:
@r-gamer said:

@LJS9502_basic: That's a OP-Ed of over 40 years of data.

https://www.cleveland.com/datacentral/2015/09/blue_states_red_states_rich_st.html

Yup. Better education in said state = better income in said state. This includes Red Voters benefiting from that who live in the Blue State.

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#77  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: Irrelevant stats!?

Yes. You are going completely off-topic because you lost the education debate.

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#78  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@zaryia: How did I lose the education debate? You are delusional.

I made a response to Baconstrip and you butted in. I acknowledged multiple times Democrats on average were more educated but unfortunately they are still less successful.

That is my argument stop spinning again.

Avatar image for LJS9502_basic
LJS9502_basic

167520

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#79 LJS9502_basic
Member since 2003 • 167520 Posts

@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: How did I lose the education debate? You are delusional.

I made a response to Baconstrip and you butted in. I acknowledged multiple times Democrats on average were more educated but unfortunately they are still less successful.

Stats don't back that up.

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#80  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

I acknowledged multiple times Democrats on average were more educated.

Thank you. And Blue States with that superior education also have a higher average Income.

Perhaps if the GOP wasn't so bad at governing, they would increase Red State education and take those states out of the gutter?

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#81  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@LJS9502_basic: Don't back what up?

https://www.debt.org/faqs/americans-in-debt/economic-demographics-republicans/

"Financially, Republicans fare better than either Democrats or Independents, and tend to identify themselves as such. Republican candidates gain a significantly higher percentage of votes from individuals with incomes over $50,000 per year, and the advantage increases along with the income level, to a height of 63 percent of individuals earning $200,000 or more a year supporting Republicans. This level is the direct inverse of individuals earning less than $15,000 a year, who support Democrats at 63 percent and Republicans at only 36 percent."

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#82  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts

@r-gamer

Man it's if the states with higher education (Blue/Purple) all have higher average income, qol, hdi, sol, etc.

lmao Tennessee

Avatar image for r-gamer
R-Gamer

834

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 5

#83  Edited By R-Gamer
Member since 2019 • 834 Posts

@zaryia: But they have higher poverty based off the SPM. What's the point in making extra money when you have to spend it all on taxes? Maybe that explains why most the wealthy in blue states are also Republicans?

Blue states are the worse run states in the nation so best not to follow blue states.

Avatar image for Jacanuk
Jacanuk

19173

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 42

User Lists: 0

#84 Jacanuk
Member since 2011 • 19173 Posts
@LJS9502_basic said:
@r-gamer said:

@zaryia: How did I lose the education debate? You are delusional.

I made a response to Baconstrip and you butted in. I acknowledged multiple times Democrats on average were more educated but unfortunately they are still less successful.

Stats don't back that up.

Actually they do.

It also varies on gender.

College grad+ men3027403494572,142
College grad+ women2545283346151,814
Some coll or less men3326374524082,177
Some coll or less women2838314405191,940
EDUCATION BY GENDER 4-WAY
Postgrad men283138345496668
Postgrad women205226227694621
College men3125403504371,474
College women2741293385661,193
Some college men33224055337101,153
Some college women2738324405271,105
HS or less men3329344514271,024
HS or less women2938294405010835

Avatar image for br0kenrabbit
br0kenrabbit

16201

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 10

User Lists: 0

#85 br0kenrabbit
Member since 2004 • 16201 Posts

@r-gamer said:

@br0kenrabbit: Your link doesn't state Democrats make more money. It also says the study's unfinished.

https://www.debt.org/faqs/americans-in-debt/economic-demographics-republicans/

Why are you silent on this?

I don't think you understand what my link was. Put all that code in and run it, and you'll get your answer. And yes, there's a definitive answer.

Your link:

Bill “No Pay” Fay has lived a meager financial existence his entire life. He started writing/bragging about it seven years ago, helping birth Debt.org into existence as the site’s original “Frugal Man.” Prior to that, he spent more than 30 years covering college and professional sports, which are the fantasy worlds of finance.

The article you link also states its intent from the start: It’s a good time to take stock of the Republican Party’s status.

Further, few sources are giving ('Republicans are more likely to own their own home.' -unsourced) and the links that are provided simply loop back around to the same site (debt.org) and the few sources listed are both outdated and obvously from right-leaning publications:

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Trends in American Values: 1987-2012. Partisan Polarization Surges in Bush, Obama Years. (2012, June 4). The Pew Research Center For The People & The Press. Retrieved from http://www.people-press.org/files/legacy-pdf/06-04-12%20Values%20Release.pdf

Bouie, J. (2012, June 14). The Democrats' Demographic Dreams. The American Prospect. Retrieved from http://prospect.org/article/democrats-demographic-dreams

Kristof, N. (2008, December 20). Bleeding Heart Tightwads. The New York Times. Retrieved from http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/21/opinion/21kristof.html?_r=1&source=science20.com

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

That article would fail any college class. Hell no I'm not taking it seriously.

Avatar image for zaryia
Zaryia

9987

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#86  Edited By Zaryia
Member since 2016 • 9987 Posts
@r-gamer said:

Blue states are the worse run states in the nation so best not to follow blue states.

Red States are 3rd world shit holes on average compared to Blue States. In fact the more RED Counties it has, the worse it gets. Much lower HDI, full-QOL, SoL going by every study known to man on this subject.

Actually literally best not to follow Red States or USA would be far far far lower on every Index. In fact if you take out every Red State USA's ranking on all major indexes shoots up.

Perhaps it is due to the lack of higher education in those Red Areas?

Avatar image for LJS9502_basic
LJS9502_basic

167520

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 0

User Lists: 0

#87  Edited By LJS9502_basic
Member since 2003 • 167520 Posts

@r-gamer: You know that a lot of wealthy entertainers are Democrats.......right? The wealthy 1% may have wealth and may be mostly republican....not all.... but they are STILL just one percent.

Avatar image for Stevo_the_gamer
Stevo_the_gamer

45402

Forum Posts

0

Wiki Points

0

Followers

Reviews: 47

User Lists: 1

#88 Stevo_the_gamer  Moderator
Member since 2004 • 45402 Posts

And yet again, another topic derailed needlessly because you guys can't agree to disagree.