Mine is
1.Scarface
2.Rocky 4
3.8 Mile
4.Saving Private Ryan
5.Black Hawk Down
What is yours ? :)
This topic is locked from further discussion.
never really thought of a "proper" list, but 5 movies i love.
Pulp Fiction
Snatch
The Shawshank Redemption
Legends of the Fall
Goodfellas
Carlitos Way
Die Hard 4.0 (yes, really)
Snatch
Pineapple Express (one of the greatest comedies ever. But nobody really appreciates how magnificent it is:()
Can't really think of much else right now.
I'll bet most peoples favourites will be Fight Club/Pulp Fiction/Star Wars etc.
[QUOTE="indzman"][QUOTE="m25105"]
Fail, it says top five you only listed four :)
maccer101
There is a movie on Justin Beiber ? :shock:
Yeah, a documentary.. *shudders* I've never got why they do that with young people (except for the obvious money aspect), his life will be fairly uninteresting. Doing documentaries on old or dead people who have achieved a lot is OK, but he is basically a manufactured pop artist who has released one album. Hardly documentary material, there are loads of young manufactured artist who have come and gone over the years.[QUOTE="maccer101"][QUOTE="indzman"]Yeah, a documentary.. *shudders* I've never got why they do that with young people (except for the obvious money aspect), his life will be fairly uninteresting. Doing documentaries on old or dead people who have achieved a lot is OK, but he is basically a manufactured pop artist who has released one album. Hardly documentary material, there are loads of young manufactured artist who have come and gone over the years.There is a movie on Justin Beiber ? :shock:
APiranhaAteMyVa
True .
IMO ... They should make a movie on Michael Jackson .
For pure entertainment value and rewatchability
1. Jurassic Park
2. District 9
3. Saving Private Ryan
4. Blood Diamond
5. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Mulholland Dr.
3. Pan's Labyrinth
4. Dead Man
5. ....hmmm... I think today I'll go with Fargo because I feel like watching it right now. :P
1. The Bridge on the River Kwai
2. Citizen Kane
3. The Magnificent Ambersons
4. A Clockwork Orange
5. High and Low
My top 5 list changes all the time with the exception of number 1. I guess this is the most current?
...I swear I'm not as pretentious as my list might make me out to be :P
Aww, I always find 'top 5 ....' lists impossible. Five films I love would be:
Rebecca
Contact
Quigley Down Under
The Terminator
Forrest Gump
Dazed and Confused
Blazing Saddles
Get Carter (the original)
High Plains Drifter
Porco Rosso/Spirited Away/Howls Moving Castle - Hell, anything by Studio Ghibli:D
[QUOTE="Memberino"]Oh Lawd, some people's lists are just hideous. Rocky IV second favorite movie ever? Christine? Red Dawn? The Pineapple Express? comp_atkinspeople can't have opinions?
Especially considering his list resembles that of a hyperactive 10 year old.
people can't have opinions?[QUOTE="comp_atkins"][QUOTE="Memberino"]Oh Lawd, some people's lists are just hideous. Rocky IV second favorite movie ever? Christine? Red Dawn? The Pineapple Express? balfe1990
Especially considering his list resembles that of a hyperactive 10 year old.
Hahaha, exactly what i was thinking.FAU MEMBER COMING THROUGH
1. Dog Day Afternoon
2. Bonnie and Clyde
3. Lost in Translation
4. The Godfather: Part II
5. Psycho
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment