Mine is 24. Jack Bauer is legend. I'm watching the series for the second time and I absolutely love it so much. Wish there was season 10 of original series. Reboot sucked. Glad it got canceled after first season.
Tribute Trailer (Spoilers):
Discuss.
This topic is locked from further discussion.
Mine is 24. Jack Bauer is legend. I'm watching the series for the second time and I absolutely love it so much. Wish there was season 10 of original series. Reboot sucked. Glad it got canceled after first season.
Tribute Trailer (Spoilers):
Discuss.
The Simpsons, probably. Even if the newer episodes aren't anywhere as good (though even it's series own fans can't decide if they want it to end, being that they're releasing DVD's again after years of complaints), it still has a place in my heart.
Too many others to mention though.
Probably the original 1-6 seasons of the Simpsons.
Honorable mentions
@nintendoboy16:
The Simpsons was my 1st thought too. But only the 90's episodes. The series has been awful for 17 years.
Even still. Keeping it to just one era, it's still Simpsons. Though I really dislike a few episodes: There's something about marrying (Marge the hypocrite having a problem with gay marriage involving her sister, but is okay with a man she barely knew being gay and bashes Homer for his behavior in an earlier, BETTER episode), Missionary Impossible (A boring episode with a WTF twist, other Fox cameos like Murdoch, Bender, and Hank Hill were funny though), Homer Badman (I get it's point, but it was still uncomfortable for my own health), and Mypods and Boomsticks (I HATE this episode so much for practically killing Homer's character, in what's supposed to be an episode defending innocent people of a certain religion in a post-9/11 world, I'd rather watch the worst Family Guy episode, as with Seth MacFarlane, you KNEW he would stoop low, but Matt Groening?).
I think falling skies is up there for best recent sci-fi. Currently at the end of series 4 and it been a blast to watch although predictable most times. 1st series not so good but after that it picks up. Only 10 episodes in each so not too long. For breaking bad I stopped watching that after 1st series I didn't like it. I might try and watch it again some time. Same with the Fringe I didn't get passed 1st couple of episodes.
@skipper847:
Just for the record, each season of BB is better than the previous, if u watch the first 3 seasons of it and aren't floored by the cliffhanger at the end of season 3 (episode "Full Measure"), then by all means give up on the final 2 seasons. But if realize what a great show it is, keep going and then watch "Better Call Saul" a prequel in the same universe.
The Simpsons, probably. Even if the newer episodes aren't anywhere as good (though even it's series own fans can't decide if they want it to end, being that they're releasing DVD's again after years of complaints), it still has a place in my heart.
Too many others to mention though.
I actually just finished going through my season 18 over the weekend. Although I'm glad I got it, I am a bit miffed that they aren't doing the plastic head covers anymore.
I'd probably say the Simpsons is my all-time favorite, but I can't ignore the decline in quality over the recent years. Instead, I'm going to name Seinfeld as my favorite simply because there hasn't been an episode that I laughed at any harder than others. It's the most consistently funny show that I know of.
Beavis and Butthead. I was finishing up high school when it was on air so all the references were pretty much aimed right at me. It's more than just crude humor, it's actually a pretty good critique of culture at the time. I can't watch that show without remembering what it was like to be 16-18.
@AFBrat77: Agreed. I thought the earlier parts of Breaking Bad were alright, but it really got good as it went on. Season 5 part 2 was some of the best television ever.
Yep. Slipped my mind, but Hannibal is fantastic!
I suppose Pokemon. I also like King of the Hill, The Simpsons, Mario shows, Sonic shows, Futurama, and to name a few...
Breaking Bad for a serious edge of seat vibe.
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia when I feel like laughing at absolute craziness.
The Office is for when I don't really want to pay attention, but want the noise. (I've seen it 30 times next to Netflix and it still cracks me up)
Surprised no one has X-Files yet... Definitely my fav of all time. Lately Game of Thrones, Vikings, Westworld, and Orphan Black.
Too many to list...lol. Honestly within the top 5 I would have to say...
I would then add Hunter x Hunter, Dragon Ball Z, Fargo, Narcos, The Night Of, Rick & Morty, and Boy Meets World.
No One has mentioned 30 Rock?! That's up there with the BEST!.
Mine is the Simpsons though, it literally altered who I am as a person. Also, Firefly, we need more of Firefly.
The Wire probably, as cliche as that might sound.
A close second that I have is Mike Tyson Mysteries, am I the only one who follows that show? It's seriously the funniest shit I've seen all my life.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment