Dredd - 8/10 a lot better than I thought it would be, good action, dark humour, uncompromising etc.
This topic is locked from further discussion.
The Avengers (My school played it on a huge screen at the football field)
9.5/10
Awesome action, some of the best special effects I've seen, seeing all the heroes fight together was one of the greatest cinematic moments in film. Though it wasn't as good as The Dark Knight Rises, it's my favorite Marvel movie.
Cabin in the Woods 5/10. It really wasn't very good. Too predictable, and too many cliches. Started off interesting, but ran out of steam pretty quickly.
Is this a joke? Serious question by the way.Cabin in the Woods 5/10. It really wasn't very good. Too predictable, and too many cliches. Started off interesting, but ran out of steam pretty quickly.
coasterguy65
Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Show - 20/10.
We ran around the theaters in our underwear. Was such an awesome time lol.Not to mention there was a chick dressed as a shinobi with an amazing ass ;).
Movie - 6/10.
I was too busy paying attention to all the random things the people that ran the show were yelling and what not, but it looked pretty crazy.
Is this a joke? Serious question by the way. If not, dude seriously missed the point...[QUOTE="coasterguy65"]
Cabin in the Woods 5/10. It really wasn't very good. Too predictable, and too many cliches. Started off interesting, but ran out of steam pretty quickly.
SaintLeonidas
End of Watch - 7/10. Hella entertaining with the most realistic portrayal of a buddy cop dynamic I've seen in forever.
This is what I was going to post. Amazing film for its time.The Crow 8/10
TheFallenDemon
RIP Brandon Lee
There's a little theatre here in Ohio that does a midnight showing once a month. It's always brilliant fun for me and the wife.Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Show - 20/10.
We ran around the theaters in our underwear. Was such an awesome time lol.Not to mention there was a chick dressed as a shinobi with an amazing ass ;).
Movie - 6/10.
I was too busy paying attention to all the random things the people that ran the show were yelling and what not, but it looked pretty crazy.
jesuschristmonk
Battles Without Honor and Humanity (1973)
Deadly Fight in Hiroshima (1973)
Proxy War (1973)
Police Tactics (1974)
Final Episode (1974)
Series gets a 4/5 from me
[QUOTE="jesuschristmonk"]There's a little theatre here in Ohio that does a midnight showing once a month. It's always brilliant fun for me and the wife. The Esquire? I've been meaning to go to one of those showings, but just never followed through. Also good to see that you liked Tyrannosaur, I've been interested in that for some time now too.Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Show - 20/10.
We ran around the theaters in our underwear. Was such an awesome time lol.Not to mention there was a chick dressed as a shinobi with an amazing ass ;).
Movie - 6/10.
I was too busy paying attention to all the random things the people that ran the show were yelling and what not, but it looked pretty crazy.
Canvas_Of_Flesh
The Loves Ones (2009). I'd give it 3/4 stars. Solid film played to expectations, and it contained a few small twists that made watching it entertaining. A well-filmed debut.
[QUOTE="Canvas_Of_Flesh"][QUOTE="jesuschristmonk"]There's a little theatre here in Ohio that does a midnight showing once a month. It's always brilliant fun for me and the wife. The Esquire? I've been meaning to go to one of those showings, but just never followed through. Also good to see that you liked Tyrannosaur, I've been interested in that for some time now too. Yes, it's the Esquire. You should go sometime, it's fun. As for Tyrannosaur, I'm a huge fan of Paddy Considine so I had to see his directorial debut. It did not disappoint. It's a great film, but an emotionally draining watch. I think it's on Netflix Instant, if you have that.Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Show - 20/10.
We ran around the theaters in our underwear. Was such an awesome time lol.Not to mention there was a chick dressed as a shinobi with an amazing ass ;).
Movie - 6/10.
I was too busy paying attention to all the random things the people that ran the show were yelling and what not, but it looked pretty crazy.
LZ71
The Victim (1980) directed by Sammo Hung -- 3/5
.
The Four (2012) directed by Gordon Chan -- 3/5
.
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) directed by Jaromil Jires -- 4/5
Starship Troopers: Invasion
Starship Troopers seems less cheesy now that it's CGI instead of live action. Good move in my view.
8/10.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment