I've given 4 games 10s: The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Golden Eye 007, Super Mario 64, and Soul Calibur.
This topic is locked from further discussion.
I've given 4 games 10s: The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Golden Eye 007, Super Mario 64, and Soul Calibur.
I thought Grand Theft Auto III was a great game, but it wasn't until Vice City that I became a GTA junkie. Vice City simply goes beyond having an open-ended world and varied, superb gameplay - the amount of stylle Rockstar poured into this game is unmatched. Neon-lit art-deco 80's Miami, fantastic music, a plethora of colorful characters, a clasic rise-to-power crime storyline, and finally a cool, no bull**** protagonist voiced by Ray Liotta. Vice City also sports the groundbreaking series' most engaging side-missions including masterminding a bank heist and managing a porn film studio.
Another title that goes beyond being just an awesome "game". From the opening Point Insertion level, I realized I have embarked on something truly unique - City 17 was a cold, uninviting place in which the easy-to-see-through propaganda of a puppet human government is brainwashing you from the very first few seconds of gameplay. The atmosphere is palpable, you can feel the misery of the people that surround you, and you fervently want to join in the revolt. There is something distinctly real and human about Half-Life 2 despite the fact that you're fighting off an alien invasion.
This is the ultimate fantasy turn-based strategy game. Its colorful 2D graphics look wonderful even today, and the gameplay is easily the very peak of the genre. The gameworld is fascinating with beautiful landscapes, creatures, treasures, and adventures around every corner, it's the kind of world you wouldn't mind living in. I've spent countless nights playing this game be it solo, or hot-seat with up to four friends - and there were some insane matches where people would get so pissed off, they'd just up and leave while I would yell trash-talk from my window as they were leaving. Great times.
If you value a good storyline in a game and haven't played The Longest Journey, you ought to be ashamed of yourselves. I'm dead serious. This is the absolute pinnacle of adventure gaming and storytelling. The gameplay is exquisite, the puzzles are challenging and, more importantly, make sense. The writing is superb, you will not encounter better developed characters than this, and the voice acting is organic and natural. After playing through this game, I felt as if I knew April Ryan, as if she was someone I was once friends with. April Ryan's journey should not be missed.
The guys over at Team Ninja are undeniably a sadistic bunch who managed to bring me to tears out of sheer frustration - this game is ****ing hard. I'm no fan of such punishment and if it were any other game, I'd quit in a heartbeat. But there was something about Ninja Gaiden that constantly kept me moving forward no matter how badly I got schooled by the AI - and to keep playing after enduring such punishment and ending up looking like a complete wuss to simple computer AI is Ninja Gaiden's greatest feat. Because the game is just so incredible you can't put it down no matter what.
I fell in love with this game the second I landed on Taris. BioWare managed to provide the most complete Star Wars experience with this RPG of epic proportions. Knights of the Old Republic was incredibly well-written staying true to its source material, it had some of the most interesting characters in the Star Wars universe, and it sported the best Star Wars storyline since the first three movies. On top of all that, you actually got to traverse through a massive Star Wars universe, and decide the fate of that very universe. Knight of the Old Republic is everything what an RPG can possibly be.
Team Fortress 2 has it all - a wonderful art-styIe, awesome characters, insane amounts of polish and balance and--and this is what it truly excels at--teamwork. The cIasses gave loads of gameplay variety, the goal-oriented teamwork paved the way for awesome battle scenarios and the fantastic community provided a bottomless amount of maps, mods, servers and everything in-between.
The Witcher EE would have gotten a 10/10 for me but due to mysterious bugs and memory leak issues, I was frustrated half the time. Other than that, it's a 9.5 in my books minus the bugs. Super Mario Galaxy 2 is something special, and I would give it a 9.5 as well.
Games that I gave 10/10:
LoZ: OoT
Super Mario Bros 3
RE: Code Veronica
Street Fighter 2
Starfox 64
Super Mario 64
Goldeneye 64
I dont' really rate games 10 but if I had to pick a game that desrved that score, it would be Uncharted 2. I'm a big Action/Adventure fan and it's almost perfect in that regard.
The Witcher EE would have gotten a 10/10 for me but due to mysterious bugs and memory leak issues, I was frustrated half the time. Other than that, it's a 9.5 in my books minus the bugs. Super Mario Galaxy 2 is something special, and I would give it a 9.5 as well.
Games that I gave 10/10:
LoZ: OoT
Super Mario Bros 3
RE: Code Veronica
Street Fighter 2
Starfox 64
Super Mario 64
Goldeneye 64
Elian2530
Wow, I think those are the select few games I'd give a 10. Though I'm not so sure about RE: CV. Also, I think I'd possibly add the first Donkey Kong Country, Star Fox, Blast Corps, and A Link To the Past. MAYBE the original Ninja Gaiden as well.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment