The Game Awards 2020 Nominees Have Been Announced

Final Fantasy VII Remake competes against Hades and more for Game of the Year.

43 Comments

The Game Awards, which will be livestreamed on December 10, has unveiled the list of games nominated for categories like Best Game Direction, Best Narrative, Best Art Direction, and the much-coveted Game of the Year. Read on to see if your favorite game has made the list, which was chosen by various media outlets including GameSpot. There are a lot of categories, and you can learn where to watch The Game Awards here.

Naughty Dog's The Last of Us Part II leads the pack with 10 awards, including a spot on the Game of the Year list. Other contenders for the coveted award are Animal Crossing: New Horizons (three nominations), Doom Eternal (four nominations), Final Fantasy VII Remake (six nominations), Ghost of Tsushima (seven nominations), and Hades (eight nominations).

Four of the five aforementioned games also land on the Best Game Direction list, alongside Half-Life: Alyx. Additionally, Final Fantasy VII Remake, Ghost of Tsushima, Hades, and The Last of Us Part II appear on the Best Narrative list next to 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim. The same four games--Final Fantasy VII Remake, Ghost of Tsushima, Hades, and The Last of Us Part II--also compete for the Best Art Direction award against Ori and the Will of the Wisps.

Breakout hit and popular elimination platformer Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout also got some love, showing up in four of the 30 categories. This includes the Best Multiplayer list, which is comprised of Among Us, Animal Crossing: New Horizons, Call of Duty: Warzone, and Valorant.

Winners of this year's Game Awards will be announced during the December 10 livestream. Viewers can vote on The Game Awards' official website, as well as determine the "Most Anticipated Game" category by voting and directly messaging The Game Awards on Twitter.

Full 2020 Game Awards Nominees List

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Score And Music

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Laura Bailey as Abby (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai (Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades (Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales (Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

Games For Impact

  • If Found...
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Destiny 2
  • Fortnite
  • No Man's Sky

Best Indie

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runterra
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Fortnite
  • No Man's Sky
  • Valorant

Best VR/AR

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel's Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation In Accessibility

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperoot
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Action

  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Action/Adventure

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars: Jedi Fallen Order
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Role Playing

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like A Dragon

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Brith EXE: Late(CL-R)

Best Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Sim/Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gear Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad

Best Sports/Racing

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2

Best Multiplayer

  • Among Us
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • TimTheTatMan
  • Valkyrae

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki
  • Phasmophobia

Best Esports Athlete

  • Ian "Crimsix" Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo "Showmaker" Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim "Canyon" Geon-Bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony "Shotzzy" Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu "Zywoo" Herbaut (CS:GO)

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny "Zonic" Sorensen (CS:GO)
  • Dae-Hee "Crusty" Park (Overwatch League)
  • Fabian "Grabbz" Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee "Zefa" Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond "Rambo" Lussier (Call of Duty)

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (CS:GO)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensives
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

Best Esports Host

  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
  • Alex "Machine" Richardson
  • Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
  • James "Dash" Patterson
  • Jorien "Sheever" Van Der Heijden

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch League
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)
Please use a html5 video capable browser to watch videos.
This video has an invalid file format.
00:00:00
Sorry, but you can't access this content!
Please enter your date of birth to view this video

By clicking 'enter', you agree to GameSpot's
Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Now Playing: Top New Video Games Out On PS5, Series X/S, Switch, And PC This Month -- November 2020

Got a news tip or want to contact us directly? Email news@gamespot.com

Join the conversation
There are 43 comments about this story