Fallout 4 Wins Another Game of the Year Award, See Rest of BAFTA Winners Here

Here's a roundup of all the winners from today's British Academy Games Awards.

Comments
Please use a html5 video capable browser to watch videos.
This video has an invalid file format.
00:00:00
Sorry, but you can't access this content!
Please enter your date of birth to view this video

By clicking 'enter', you agree to GameSpot's
Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Now Playing: GS News Update: Fallout 4 Wins Game of the Year Award at the BAFTAs


Related
Fallout 4
Follow

[UPDATE] Bethesda's Fallout 4 won the Best Game award, following its Game of the Year win at the DICE Awards in February. The full list of winners can be seen below.

No Caption Provided

The original story is below.

It's April, but the awards season for 2015 games isn't over yet. The British Academy Games Awards took place on Thursday night in London. A list of winners can be found below. The awards are produced in partnered with the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

The following games were nominated for overall "Best Game" of 2015: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, Rocket League, Life is Strange, Fallout 4, Everybody's Gone to the Rapture, and Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain.

Additionally, Doom and Quake designer John Carmack received a Fellowship award at the show for being a "pioneer" of 3D graphics. This is the highest honor that BAFTA gives out to individuals, recognizing an "outstanding and exceptional contribution to film, television, or games." Previous recipients have included Shigeru Miyamoto, Will Wright, Peter Molyneux, and Gabe Newell.

British Academy Games Awards Winners

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami
  • WINNER: ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • WINNER: EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami
  • STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT Development Team – EA Dice/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

BEST GAME

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • WINNER: FALLOUT 4 Development Team- Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Game Studios
  • LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami
  • ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team – CD Projeckt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

BRITISH GAME

  • WINNER: BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow
  • PRISON ARCHITECT Development Team - Introversion Software/Introversion Software
  • TEARAWAY UNFOLDED Development Team - Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

DEBUT GAME

  • WINNER: HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow
  • KEEP TALKING AND NOBODY EXPLODES Ben Kane, Brian Fetter, Allen Pestaluky – Steel Crate Games/Steel Crate Games
  • LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base
  • MINI METRO Development Team – Dinosaur Polo Club/AGM Playism
  • ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios
  • PRUNE Joel McDonald – Joel McDonald, Kyle Preston/Joel McDonald

FAMILY

  • DISNEY INFINITY 3.0: PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS John Blackburn, John Vignocchi, Bob Lowe - Avalanche Studios, Disney Interactive Studios/Disney Interactive Studios
  • FIFA 16 Development Team – EA Canada/EA Sports
  • GUITAR HERO: LIVE Development Team - Freestyle Games/Activision
  • LEGO DIMENSIONS Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nick Ricks – TT Games/WB Games
  • SUPER MARIO MAKER Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
  • WINNER: ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

GAME DESIGN

  • WINNER: BLOODBORNE Development Team – FromSoftware/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • GROW HOME Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
  • HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow
  • LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base
  • ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team - CD Projeckt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

GAME INNOVATION

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • WINNER: HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow
  • LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
  • METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami
  • SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
  • UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

MOBILE & HANDHELD

  • ALPHABEAR Development Team - Spry Fox/Spry Fox
  • FALLOUT SHELTER Development Team – Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • WINNER: HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow
  • LARA CROFT GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
  • PRUNE Joel McDonald - Joel McDonald, Kyle Preston/Joel McDonald
  • THE ROOM THREE Development Team – Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

MULTIPLAYER

  • DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base
  • WINNER: ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix
  • SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
  • TOM CLANCY'S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft
  • WORLD OF WARSHIPS Development Team - Wargaming.net/Wargaming.net

MUSIC

  • ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team– Ubisoft/Ubisoft
  • BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • WINNER: EVERYBODY’S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Jessica Curry - The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • FALLOUT 4 Development Team - Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softoworks
  • HALO 5: GUARDIANS Kazuma Jinnouchi, Nobuko Toda, Peter Cobbin – 343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
  • ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/ Microsoft Studios

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow
  • LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
  • ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios
  • SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo
  • WINNER: UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

PERFORMER

  • ASHLY BURCH as Chloe Price in Life is Strange
  • DOUG COCKLE as Geralt of Rivia, Witcher in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  • WINNER: MERLE DANDRIDGE as Kate Collins in Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
  • OLIVER DIMSDALE as Stephen Appleton in Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture
  • MARK HAMILL as The Joker in Batman: Arkham Knight
  • MASASA MOYO as Vella in Broken Age: Act 2

PERSISTENT GAME

  • DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
  • GUITAR HERO: LIVE Development Team - Freestyle Games/Activision
  • LEGO DIMENSIONS Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Dave Dootson – TT Games/WB Games
  • WINNER: PRISON ARCHITECT Development Team - Introversion Software/Introversion Software
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team - CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

SPORT:

  • DIRT RALLY Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters
  • FIFA 16 Development Team – EA Canada/EA Sports
  • FOOTBALL MANAGER Development Team - Sports Interactive/SEGA
  • FORZA MOTORSPORT 6 Development Team – Turn10/Microsoft
  • PES 2016 Development Team - Konami Digital Entertainment/Konami Digital Entertainment B.V.
  • WINNER: ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

STORY

  • EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • HER STORY Sam Barlow - Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow
  • WINNER: LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix
  • UNDERTALE Development Team – tobyfox/tobyfox
  • UNTIL DAWN Development Team - Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Development Team - CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • SELFIENATION Cheri Skivington, Daniel Prihodko, Ricardo Barros, Zoltán Tompa, Hajnalka Szanto Irina Kovalova - Pictrail
  • WINNER: SUNDOWN Steven Li, Aaron Hong, McLean Goldwhite, Theodore Park, Kenny Regan, Cynthia Cantrell, Gracie May, Jade Kim – Mild Beast Games
  • THE WALL SHALL STAND Edward Burton, Edward Grimes, Cameron Richards, Steven Sparkes - Pixel Tailors

AMD eSPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

  • CALL OF DUTY:BLACK OPS 3 Treyarch/ Activision
  • COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
  • DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
  • HEARTHSTONE: HEROES OF WARCRAFT Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games
  • WINNER: SMITE Hi-Rez Studios/Hi-Rez Studios

Got a news tip or want to contact us directly? Email news@gamespot.com

Join the conversation
There are no comments about this story