Final Fantasy XIII is the best one (although it is only available in Japan until March 9th when we get it) - it sold 1 million copies in the first 24 hours! I can't wait till it comes outhere
This topic is locked from further discussion.
Honorable Mentions:
I know this is an old thread and I saw you cleared up your list but what made you put DDS1 higher than the second one?What are your favorite JRPG's( Lets discuss) If you don't like stay out the forum.
jasonharris48
- XenoGears (PS1)
- Final Fantasy 7
- Persona 3
- Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
- Final Fantasy 6
- Persona 2 : EP
- Megaten: Digital Devil Saga 1
- Megaten: DDS 2
- Persona 1
- Final Fantasy 8
1. Tales of Symphonia
2. Phantasy star episode 1
3. Tales of Vesperia
4. Final Fantasy Tactics
5.Fire emblem
1. FF7
2. FF9
3. Chrono Trigger
4. Chrono Cross
5. Grandia 2
6. Skies of Arcadia
7. Mario RPG
8. Paper Mario
Then i draw a blank lol
Well, here's my top ten:
1.Final Fantasy 7
2.Final Fantasy 6
3.Super Mario RPG
4.Final Fantasy 9
5.Kingdom Hearts
6.Chrono Trigger
7.Persona 3
8.Persona 4
9.Eternal Sonata
10.Final Fantasy (the remakes)
1.- Chrono Trigger (No doubt about that)
2.- Tales of Symphonia
3.- FFVIII
4.- Valkyria Chronicles
5.- FFVI
1. FF VI
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Suikoden II
4. Star Ocean 2
5. Golden Sun
6. Radiata Stories
7. Dragon Warrior IV
8. Lufia II
9. Skies of Arcadia
10. Phantasy Star IV
My top 3 exactly....amen on Suikoden IIFirst of all were talking about jrpgs and not srpgs right?
The three most important elements in a jrpg is story, characters, and gameplay. With story and characters being slightly more important.
It has to have all three to be good.
1.) Suikoden II - This game has the least dumbest storyline I have seen in a jrpg. With the least amount of cliches. With the least amount of stupid characters. With the least amount of corny moments. With the least amount of plot holes.
With an antagonist that is better than every FF antagonist combined (If Delita doesn't count). Thankfully the plot never revolves around saving the world. An absolute miracle in the realm of jrgps.
2.) Xenogears - It actually has some nice developed well rounded characters. The characters actually are somewhat psychologically believeable. It has some very interesting antagonists. While cliched, its less cliched and less stupid than most if not all other jrpgs.
3.) ....................
4.) .....................
5.) .....................
6.) .....................
7.) .....................
8.) .....................
9.) .....................
10.) ...................
Yeah, pretty sad list seeing how the rest of the jrpgs I played couldn't meet the three categories above.
redCloudJ7
As the antagonist, do you mean Jowy Atriedes or Luca Blight? Jowy is the true main antagonist.
1. Final Fantasy 9
2. Final Fantasy 7
3. Persona 3
4. Persona 4
5. Tales of the Abyss
6. Final Fantasy 10
7. Kingdom Hearts
9. Tales of Eternia
10. Kingdom Hearts 2
This list was made back in 07 it's completely different now.The lack of Vagrant Story mentioning is disturbing. A top 10 without it is highly mediocre.
Human-after-all
Alright, I'll give it a try. Haven't played a lot of the classics, but whatever.
I honestly haven't played FFVI, VIII, or IX plus other Square-Soft titles.
Well, though i usually play WRPG, i do have a few JRPG's that i always come back to, love them a lot.
Xenogears (personal favorite)
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy VII
Final Fantasy IX
I play them from time to time, so i can make sure nostalgia doesn't blind me(it can easily happen to anyone). And their.. pretty much the greatest JRPG's ever made, for me. Always going to have time for them. And the funny thing is, i'm not even a anime fan.
I played alot, I can't classify 10 of them.
1- Chrono Trigger.
2- Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door.
3- Pokemon Gold/Silver.
lol another old thread. Anyways I'm not including SRPGs.
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Dragon Quest VIII
3. Final Fantasy X
4. Paper Mario: TTYD
5. Tales of Vesperia
6. Persona 3 FES
7. Persona 4
8. Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga
9. Grandia 2
10. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
Demons Souls
FF9
Legend of Mana
Valkyrie Profile
Lost Odyssey
Blue Dragon
FF7
FF10
Chrono Trigger
Tales of Vesperia
There are too many classics I haven't played yet, many of which I have on my shelf still in plastic wrapping, so I can't really make a proper top 10. However I think NIER would be close to the top.
some threads are timeless
1) FF9
2) FF7
3) FF8
4) FFX
5) FFXII
6) kingdom hearts 2
7) crono cross
8) kingdom hearts
9) legend of dragoon
10) xenogears
i played FF 1 to 6 but I never finished them the graphics just kills it for me, i can't stand sprites, even the ds version of FF 3 and 4 makes my eyes bleed
[QUOTE="jasonharris48"][QUOTE="peacebringer"] you failHow mean! lol I fail? too many Megaten , pick the best one or the list is too bias. also you didn't include Crono Cross or Star Ocean 2nd Story.1.Xenogears
2.Chrono Cross
3.Final Fantasy 7
4. Panzer Dragoon Saga
5. Grandia
6. Chrono Trigger
7. Star Ocean Second story
8. Suikoden
9.Persona
10.Shin Megami Tensai Nocturne
peacebringer
Very nice list, I share your number 1 as well as several others. I would include FFIV and FFVIII there somewhere and Chrono Trigger.What are your favorite JRPG's( Lets discuss) If you don't like JRPGs stay out the forum.
- XenoGears (PS1)
- Vagrant Story
- Final Fantasy Tactics War of the Lions
- Tactics Ogre Let us Cling together
- Persona 4
- Persona 3 FES
- Final Fantasy VI
(Can't come up with a top ten now lol. I can't believe I had FFVII in the list it isn't even one of my favorite FF titles)
jasonharris48
I'm a computer RPG gamer, but that does't mean I don't like jRPGs. My favorites of all time:
10. Terranigma
9. Skies of Arcadia
8. Golden Sun
7. Breath of Fire II
6. Ys: Origin
5. Phantasy Star
4. Tales of Phantasia
3. Dragon Quest V
2. Chrono Trigger
1. Final Fantasy VI
I wonder how my list has changed ...
1. Xenogears
2. Xenosaga Ep I
3. Persona 2 Tsumi
4. Xenosaga Ep II
5. Xenosaga Ep III
6. Final Fantasy X
7. Parasite Eve
8. Grandia.
I'm sure there are games that could take up the other 3 places, but these are the 8 titles that stick out for me. Final Fantasy VII and VIII would be candidates, but I can't help but feel that the gameplay of the above games outclasses them.
I'm going to list mine by genre...
Action RPG:
Alundra
Final Fantasy VII: Crisis Core
Secret of Mana
Seiken Densetsu 3
Star Ocean: The Second Story
Real-Time/Turn-Based RPG:
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy VI
Final Fantasy VII
Tactical RPG:
Final Fantasy Tactics: The War of the Lions
Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together
Valkyria Chronicles
Turn-Based RPG:
Chrono Cross
Dragon Quest V
Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals
Final Fantasy X
Persona 3 & Persona 4
Xenogears
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment