With the other Zelda ranking threads locked/timed out and the most recent entry, A Link Between Worlds, released for quite some time, I'm curious to hear the opinions of newer members, as well as any changes of opinions that older members have.
- A Link to the Past (no game is perfect but this one comes damn close)
- Ocarina of Time (the most well rounded 3d game, with lots of variety and diversity throughout. it gets just about everything right)
- The Wind Waker (beautiful art style. expressive characters. perfect story. it's really an excellent adventure game all around)
- Link's Awakening (great environmental storytelling. solid dungeons, through and through. did quite a bit to innovate on the zelda formula with a trance like world)
- A Link Between Worlds (i love it. its a game that mixes accessibility with quality level design. would've been #1 if the dark overworld were entirely original though)
- Skyward Sword (it has a lot of flaws, but i still love this game. it has its own unique atmosphere, some creative puzzles and i found the motion combat really fun)
- Oracle of Ages (took ALTTP and OOT's traveling concept and went to town with it. good story and villain. great innovative puzzles)
- Majora's Mask (it's a unique game. good story. stone tower. on replaying the 3ds version, i realize a lot of my hype for it was nostalgia but its still very good overall)
- Oracle of Seasons (loved the atmosphere, seasons and characters. the 8th dungeon, shield and sword was excellent though. dying a lot meant backtracking through dungeons. ugh.)
- Legend of Zelda (classic. it's a complex open world maze full of discovery and such. it's both really exciting, and really frustrating at times)
- The Minish Cap (it's a solid dependable quality entry. great art and sound design. but the gameplay doesn't do anything innovative)
- Twilight Princess (i both adore and pity it. excellent dungeons, great concepts, but the story isn't focused, the pacing is uneven and the overworld is crap)
- Phantom Hourglass (i found it mostly fun. not a complex game but a fun one. enjoyed the ds controls. i won't replay because of the ocean king temple though)
- Four Sword Adventures (it requires a gamecube, 4 gba's, 3 friends and a day's worth of time, all to experience fully. that's just not feasible)
- Adventure of Link (i like the side scrolling, rpg elements and combat system. the difficulty is just way too brutal and that completely ruins the fun factor for me)
- Spirit Tracks (this is what happens when a developer implements concepts they ask themselves whether its fun to play or not)
- Four Swords (too short. not really a full length adventure)
Log in to comment